$434,900
$10K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $2,748/month

Total Views 8,582
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,040 Sq Ft
$418 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Priced with Opportunity. Finish It Your Way. Charm, character, and real value - this is the Carmichael home savvy buyers have been waiting for. This 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom home offers 1,040 sq. ft. of comfortable living space on a 6,098 sq. ft. lot, with an open layout, cozy wood-burning fireplace, and a kitchen with a breakfast nook that's ready for your personal touch. Partial updates are already in place - new white shaker cabinets, a new stove, vented microwave, recessed lighting, and an updated bathroom vanity with new fixtures and lighting giving you a solid head start on making it your own. Out back, you'll find a covered patio, a grassy area perfect for pets, and a separate fenced garden space. The sunroom adds flexible space for hobbies, a home office, or a playroom, and comes with a portable A/C and heat unit. Built in 1958, this home has good bones and great potential. It does need some work, and the price reflects that honestly. The sellers are offering $5,000 in credits at closing for the buyer to use toward closing costs, rate buydown, or repairs as they see fit. This is a smart buy for someone with vision whether you're handy, in the trades, or simply ready to roll up your sleeves and build equity on your terms. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, and dining in one of Carmichael's established neighborhoods. Homes with this kind of upside don't last. Come take a look.

Listing Agent

Allison Turley

Keller Williams Realty License #02238795 Listed on: 04/07/2026

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Property is zoned RD-5

Home Design

  • Custom Home
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Raised Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,040 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Window or Skylight in Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in Garage
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• No Home Owners Association
  • Merrihill 04 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 232-0227-007-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1958 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached, Semi-Custom
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Unknown
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Levels: One
  • Subdivision: Merrihill 04
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Free Standing Electric Oven, Free Standing Electric Range
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank, Wood
  • Master Bathroom Features: Window
  • Master Bedroom Features: Closet
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over, Window
  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Bar
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Butcher Block Counters, Tile Counter
  • Living Room Features: Great Room
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Sun Room, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 418.17
  • Square Footage: 1040.00

• Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 434900.00
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R
  • New Construction: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Back Porch, Covered Patio
  • Pool: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Spa: No
  • Land Use: Residential

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Facing Front
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Paved Driveway

Utilities

  • Security: Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry

Schools

  • Senior High School District: San Juan Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RD-5
  • Irrigation: Public District
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1400
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 232-0227-007-0000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,127 $434,887 $114,444 $320,443
2024 $5,127 $426,360 $112,200 $314,160
2023 $4,996 $418,000 $110,000 $308,000
2022 $3,870 $325,863 $84,093 $241,770
2021 $3,804 $319,475 $82,445 $237,030
2020 $3,732 $316,200 $81,600 $234,600
2019 $3,301 $280,500 $71,400 $209,100
2018 $3,261 $275,000 $70,000 $205,000
2017 $2,703 $226,784 $67,310 $159,474
2016 $2,524 $222,339 $65,991 $156,348
2015 $511 $49,839 $13,150 $36,689
2014 $499 $48,877 $12,897 $35,980
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $434,900 0.0% $418 / Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Price Changed $434,900 -2.2% $418 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 For Sale $444,900 +6.4% $428 / Sq Ft
09/29/2022 09/29/22 Sold $418,000 +4.5% $402 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/30/2022 08/30/22 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2022 08/25/22 For Sale $399,999 +29.0% $385 / Sq Ft
04/05/2019 04/05/19 Sold $310,000 +0.4% $262 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/25/2019 02/25/19 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2019 02/22/19 For Sale $308,900 +12.3% $261 / Sq Ft
10/13/2017 10/13/17 Sold $275,000 -3.5% $264 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/18/2017 09/18/17 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2017 09/05/17 For Sale $285,000 +30.1% $274 / Sq Ft
05/18/2015 05/18/15 Sold $219,000 0.0% $211 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/23/2015 04/23/15 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2015 04/12/15 For Sale $219,000 -- $211 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $418,000 First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Atlas Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Atlas Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $310,000 Old Republic Title Company
Grant Deed $275,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $219,000 Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $14,630 No Value Available
Open $410,428 FHA
Previous Owner $284,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $279,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $233,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $208,050 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226037330

MetroList

APN: 232-0227-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.