6225 Valwood Rd Conover, NC 28613
Lake Hickory NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $206,242 - $242,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,082
Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6225 Valwood Rd, Conover, NC 28613 and is currently estimated at $228,811, approximately $211 per square foot. 6225 Valwood Rd is a home located in Catawba County with nearby schools including Oxford Elementary School, River Bend Middle School, and Bunker Hill High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2019
Sold by
Eckard Peggy Bass
Bought by
Cornett James Robert
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2019
Sold by
Austin Donna Cornett and Austin Bobby G
Bought by
Eckard Peggy Bass
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2015
Sold by
Eckard Peggy Bass
Bought by
Austin Donna Cornett and Cornett Roger M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 1989
Bought by
Eckard Ellis Cloer and Eckard Peggy B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 1981
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 1980
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 1978
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 1971
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornett James Robert | -- | None Available | |
| Eckard Peggy Bass | -- | None Available | |
| Austin Donna Cornett | -- | None Available | |
| Eckard Ellis Cloer | $39,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $5,000 | -- | |
| -- | $31,500 | -- | |
| -- | $17,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $715 | $155,600 | $13,400 | $142,200 |
| 2024 | $715 | $155,600 | $13,400 | $142,200 |
| 2023 | $715 | $82,500 | $13,400 | $69,100 |
| 2022 | $528 | $82,500 | $13,400 | $69,100 |
| 2021 | $528 | $82,500 | $13,400 | $69,100 |
| 2020 | $528 | $82,500 | $13,400 | $69,100 |
| 2019 | $272 | $42,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $0 | $71,700 | $13,400 | $58,300 |
| 2017 | $459 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $459 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $507 | $71,730 | $13,400 | $58,330 |
| 2014 | $507 | $86,500 | $14,900 | $71,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map