6253 Valwood Rd Conover, NC 28613
Lake Hickory NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $245,000 - $309,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,160
Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6253 Valwood Rd, Conover, NC 28613 and is currently estimated at $269,361, approximately $232 per square foot. 6253 Valwood Rd is a home located in Catawba County with nearby schools including Oxford Elementary School, River Bend Middle School, and Bunker Hill High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2023
Sold by
Smith George Donavon and Smith Jenny Tharpe
Bought by
Smith George Donavon and Smith Jenny Tharpe
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 2008
Sold by
Smith George Donavon
Bought by
Smith George Donavon and Smith Jenny
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$110,805
Interest Rate
5.96%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1998
Bought by
Boger Joyce A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith George Donavon | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Smith George Donavon | -- | None Available | |
| Boger Joyce A | $85,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Smith George Donavon | $110,805 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $890 | $193,600 | $33,400 | $160,200 |
| 2024 | $890 | $193,600 | $33,400 | $160,200 |
| 2023 | $871 | $116,500 | $30,400 | $86,100 |
| 2022 | $746 | $116,500 | $30,400 | $86,100 |
| 2021 | $746 | $116,500 | $30,400 | $86,100 |
| 2020 | $746 | $116,500 | $30,400 | $86,100 |
| 2019 | $746 | $116,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $620 | $96,800 | $30,400 | $66,400 |
| 2017 | $620 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $620 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $698 | $96,790 | $30,400 | $66,390 |
| 2014 | $698 | $119,200 | $37,700 | $81,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map