NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6232 Dos Valles Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067

Estimated Value: $4,648,220 - $5,501,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,386 Sq Ft
$962/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 13, 2012

Last sale price $2,450,000 $455 Per Sq Ft

Est. 111% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $30,934 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Fireplace
  • Laundry Room
  • Solana Santa Fe Elementary School Rated A
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System

About This Home

As of July 2012

A gracious, lushly landscaped drive winds up to this hilltop retreat, where filtered sunlight and calm breezes whisper through the trees. Magnificent mature trees and gardens make this private 1.38 acre property a rare treasure. The home has been extensively renovated with the warmth of artisan stones, wood floors, beamed ceilings and new lighting throughout.. Truly exceptional are the three interior stone fireplaces the lead glass windows and the exquisite glass and metal front doors. See supplement... [Supplement]: The architectual style offers a seamlessly blended entry level that consists of living room, dining room, combined family room and kitchen, a handsome master suite and an office or fourth bedroom. All rooms on the entry level open through French doors to a flagstone terrace that wraps around the home to a covered outdoor living room with a stone fireplace that provides the ultimate setting for entertaining and year round al fresco dining. A sumptuos master suite, located in its own wing, has French doors leading to outdoor patios and gardens. plus a luxurious bath with oversized travertine tub and walk-in closets. An oversized upstairs bedroom suite, with an amazing amount of closet space, is ideal for children to share or perfect as a "granny flat". Downstairs is a private bedroom suite, sauna and a marvelous game room that has multiple doors that lead to the Southwest facing salt water pool/spa that provides a year-round oasis for entertainment and relaxation. This property is located in the highly prestigious and gated community of Fairbanks Ranch in Rancho Santa Fe, which offers its residents a spacious clubhouse, lake with waterfalls, walking and riding trails, equestrian center, tennis courts,putting green, park and sand volleyball court, basketball, playground and barbecuing facilities as well as six new resident entrance gates and 24 hour armed security. A must see residence.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Appleby

Willis Allen Real Estate License #01197544 Listed on: 06/09/2012

Willis Allen Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Kerry Payne

Willis Allen Real Estate License #01071814

Last Buyer's Agent

Marilyn A Stokes

Inactive Office C&C115 License #00871727

Inactive Office C&C115

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Gentle Sloping Lot

HOA Fees

  • $162 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Attached Carport
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Concrete Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 5,386 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • Fairbanks Ranch Association, Phone Number (858) 756-4415

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2691813200

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

1.38 Acres

HOA Fees

$162 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: RANCHO SANTA FE
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2691813200
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 5386.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 3
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Fire Pit, Patio
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Price Per Square Foot: 454.88

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Individual Room, Washer Included, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Association Fee: 485.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Fairbanks Ranch
  • Phone: 858-756-4415

Closed on
Aug 12, 2020
Sold by
Hubbard Paul R and Hubbard Paul
Bought by
Hubbard Paul R and Kemp Christine E
Current Estimated Value
$5,179,805

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,734,500
Outstanding Balance
$1,520,079
Interest Rate
2.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$3,659,726

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2013
Sold by
Kemp Christine
Bought by
Hubbard Paul

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,000,000
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2013
Sold by
Brymer Charles and Brymer Tracy
Bought by
Hubbard Paul

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,000,000
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 9, 2012
Closed on
Jun 27, 2012
Marilyn A Stokes
Inactive Office C&C115
List Price
$2,525,000
Sold Price
$2,450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-2.97%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.56%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2011
Sold by
Wankmuller Jodie
Bought by
Wankmuller Richard

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,900,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2011
Sold by
Phillips Warren P and Phillips Kathleen A
Bought by
Wankmuller Richard

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,900,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2010
Sold by
Phillips Warren P and Phillips Kathleen A
Bought by
Phillips Warren P and Phillips Kathleen A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2007
Sold by
Mec Associates Inc
Bought by
Phillips Warren P and Phillips Kathleen A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2006
Sold by
Phillips Warren P and Phillips Kathleen A
Bought by
Phillips Warren P and Phillips Kathleen A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2006
Sold by
Biddle La Fawn H
Bought by
Phillips Warren P and Phillips Kathleen A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 1986

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hubbard Paul R -- Boston National Ttl Agcy Llc
Hubbard Paul -- First American Title
Hubbard Paul $2,800,000 First American Title
Brymer Charles $2,450,000 First American Title Company
Wankmuller Richard -- First American Title
Wankmuller Richard $2,375,000 First American Title
Phillips Warren P -- None Available
Phillips Warren P -- First American Title
Phillips Warren P -- Accommodation
Phillips Warren P $2,220,000 First American Title Co
-- $690,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hubbard Paul R $1,734,500
Closed Hubbard Paul $2,000,000
Previous Owner Wankmuller Richard $1,900,000
Previous Owner Phillips Warren P $417,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/13/2012 07/13/12 Sold $2,450,000 -3.0% $455 / Sq Ft
06/13/2012 06/13/12 Pending -- -- --
06/09/2012 06/09/12 For Sale $2,525,000 -- $469 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $37,437 $3,432,409 $2,206,550 $1,225,859
2024 $37,437 $3,365,108 $2,163,285 $1,201,823
2023 $36,359 $3,299,126 $2,120,868 $1,178,258
2022 $35,566 $3,234,438 $2,079,283 $1,155,155
2021 $34,769 $3,171,018 $2,038,513 $1,132,505
2020 $34,473 $3,138,504 $2,017,611 $1,120,893
2019 $33,824 $3,076,965 $1,978,050 $1,098,915
2018 $33,197 $3,016,633 $1,939,265 $1,077,368
2017 $32,648 $2,957,485 $1,901,241 $1,056,244
2016 $30,823 $2,899,496 $1,863,962 $1,035,534
2015 $30,375 $2,855,944 $1,835,964 $1,019,980
2014 $29,766 $2,800,000 $1,800,000 $1,000,000

MLS Number: 120029615

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 269-181-32

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.