NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6233 N Niagara Ave Unit 4B Chicago, IL 60631

Norwood Park Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $202,000 - $224,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.42 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 24, 2013

Last sale price $85,000

Est. 154% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,571 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Balcony
  • 4-minute walk to Norwood Park Station
  • Storage
  • Soaking Tub
  • Breakfast Bar
  • 3-minute walk to Centennial Park

About This Home

As of October 2013

Desirable Norwood Park 2bed/1.5 bath top floor condo with balcony, newer kitchen/appliances, great closet space. Master Bedroom with huge walk-in closet and 1/2 bath with in unit newer Maytag washer & dryer. Exterior parking available or heated garage option. Very well maintained building on tree-lined street & one block walk to Metra, shopping, restaurants. Sold in As-Is condition and easy to show. No rentals Allowed!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gale Goldstick

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475127959 Listed on: 09/10/2013

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Christina Zelaya

Century 21 Integra License #475107856

Century 21 Integra

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 1972

Lot Details

  • 0.42

HOA Fees

  • $223 per month

Utilities

  • Two Cooling Systems Mounted To A Wall/Window

Year Built

1972

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

HOA Fees

$223 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: Commuter Train
  • Unit Floor Level: 4
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 1.1
  • Estimated Year Built: 1972
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner, Senior Freeze
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 4
  • Year Built: 1972

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Storage
  • Number Of Rooms: 4
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 18X5, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 2
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Half
  • Bathroom Amenities: Soaking Tub, No Tub
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 2
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 10X09, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Vinyl
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: Balcony
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 14X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Balcony, Dimensions: 06X03, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Dining Room Type: Combined w/ LivRm

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Roof Type: Rubber
  • Exterior Property Features: Balcony
  • Exposure: N (North), S (South)

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Space/s
  • Parking Details: Assigned Spaces
  • Number Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking On Site: Yes
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes

Utilities

  • Electricity: Circuit Breakers
  • Air Conditioner: 2 (Window/Wall Unit)
  • Water: Lake Michigan
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Max Pet Weight: 999
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Self-Management
  • Pet Information: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Common Area Amenities: Elevator
  • Assessment Includes: Water, Common Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal
  • Assessment Association Fees: 223
  • Management Phone: 999-999-9999

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 299

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Parcel Identification Number: 13061100511015

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 40
  • Number Stories: 4

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 767.52

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2013
Closed on
Oct 24, 2013
Christina Zelaya
Century 21 Integra
List Price
$85,000
Sold Price
$85,000
Current Estimated Value
$216,174

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$131,174
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.72%
Original Mortgage
$76,500
Outstanding Balance
$48,935
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$167,239

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2008
Sold by
Arnold Laverne P
Bought by
Arnold Laverne P and Laverne P Arnold Revocable Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Flores Paola $85,000 None Available
Arnold Laverne P -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Flores Paola $76,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/24/2013 10/24/13 Sold $85,000 0.0% --
09/16/2013 09/16/13 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2013 09/10/13 For Sale $85,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,331 $17,343 $2,893 $14,450
2024 $2,331 $17,343 $2,893 $14,450
2023 $2,250 $14,362 $2,333 $12,029
2022 $2,250 $14,362 $2,333 $12,029
2021 $2,218 $14,361 $2,332 $12,029
2020 $2,804 $12,587 $1,492 $11,095
2019 $2,814 $14,006 $1,492 $12,514
2018 $2,767 $14,006 $1,492 $12,514
2017 $2,154 $10,004 $1,306 $8,698
2016 $2,004 $10,004 $1,306 $8,698
2015 $1,833 $10,004 $1,306 $8,698
2014 $2,446 $13,182 $1,119 $12,063
2013 $2,397 $13,182 $1,119 $12,063
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD08441172

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 13-06-110-051-1015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.