624 E 87th Place Chicago, IL 60619
Chatham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $224,099 - $259,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
840
Sq Ft
$295/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 624 E 87th Place, Chicago, IL 60619 and is currently estimated at $248,025, approximately $295 per square foot. 624 E 87th Place is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including John T. Pirie Fine Arts and Academic Center, Dixon Elementary School, and Harlan Community Academy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2025
Sold by
Mcclendon Julian R
Bought by
Harvey Ogi
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$230,743
Outstanding Balance
$229,259
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$18,766
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 1995
Sold by
Mcclendon Julian R and Mcclendon John C
Bought by
Mcclendon Julian R and Mcclendon John C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harvey Ogi | $235,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Mcclendon Julian R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Harvey Ogi | $230,743 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $745 | $11,500 | $2,344 | $9,156 |
| 2024 | $745 | $11,500 | $2,344 | $9,156 |
| 2023 | $687 | $9,500 | $3,906 | $5,594 |
| 2022 | $687 | $9,500 | $3,906 | $5,594 |
| 2021 | $705 | $9,499 | $3,906 | $5,593 |
| 2020 | $1,086 | $10,458 | $2,812 | $7,646 |
| 2019 | $1,095 | $11,621 | $2,812 | $8,809 |
| 2018 | $0 | $11,621 | $2,812 | $8,809 |
| 2017 | $2,287 | $10,624 | $2,500 | $8,124 |
| 2016 | $2,128 | $10,624 | $2,500 | $8,124 |
| 2015 | $1,947 | $10,624 | $2,500 | $8,124 |
| 2014 | $1,876 | $10,113 | $2,187 | $7,926 |
| 2013 | $1,839 | $10,113 | $2,187 | $7,926 |
Source: Public Records
Map