6241 Howe Dr Fairway, KS 66205
Estimated payment $7,355/month
About This Home
Spectacular 5-bedroom, 4.5-bath home in highly sought-after Reinhardt Estates, situated on an expansive nearly half-acre lot in Fairway. This beautifully updated residence showcases gorgeous finishes throughout, including refinished hardwood floors and fully renovated kitchen and baths. The stunning white chef’s kitchen features custom cabinetry, marble countertops, a large farmhouse sink, walk-in pantry, oversized center island, and a butler’s pantry complete with a wine fridge—perfect for entertaining. The spa-like primary suite offers a double vanity, dual shower heads, and a Texas-sized walk-in closet with direct access to the laundry room for ultimate convenience. Additional highlights include an awesome tiled mudroom off the 3-car side-entry garage and a finished lower level with new luxury vinyl plank flooring, family room, pool table area, 5th bedroom, and 4th full bath—ideal for guests or extended living space. Major upgrades include a brand-new sewer line from the home to the street and a new Generac generator. Enjoy the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and location just minutes from premier dining, shopping, and entertainment at the Village, Country Club Plaza, Brookside, Loose Park, and more.
Listing Agent
ReeceNichols - Leawood Brokerage Phone: 913-206-1507 License #SP00218268 Listed on: 01/06/2026
Co-Listing Agent
ReeceNichols - Leawood Brokerage Phone: 913-206-1507 License #SP00235368
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $14,579
Year Built
- Built in 1958
Lot Details
- 19,166 Sq Ft Lot
- Aluminum or Metal Fence
- Corner Lot
- Sprinkler System
HOA Fees
- $6 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- Exclusions: fireplace,fridge
- Assessor Parcel Number GP80200010 0006
- $0 special tax assessment
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,776 | $125,085 | $32,801 | $92,284 |
| 2024 | $13,776 | $117,415 | $32,801 | $84,614 |
| 2023 | $13,181 | $111,895 | $32,801 | $79,094 |
| 2022 | $11,945 | $102,384 | $32,801 | $69,583 |
| 2021 | $12,011 | $99,096 | $27,339 | $71,757 |
| 2020 | $11,576 | $94,335 | $24,854 | $69,481 |
| 2019 | $11,057 | $89,666 | $24,854 | $64,812 |
| 2017 | $9,790 | $77,706 | $24,854 | $52,852 |
| 2016 | $6,354 | $49,381 | $24,854 | $24,527 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Price Changed | $1,150,000 | -4.2% | $341 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/18/2026 04/18/26 | For Sale | $1,200,000 | 0.0% | $356 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | For Sale | $1,200,000 | +50.0% | $356 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/11/2018 01/11/18 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 12/02/2017 12/02/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/24/2017 11/24/17 | For Sale | $799,950 | +14.4% | $237 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/26/2016 02/26/16 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 01/18/2016 01/18/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/22/2015 12/22/15 | For Sale | $699,000 | +121.9% | $212 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/29/2015 04/29/15 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 03/30/2015 03/30/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/28/2015 03/28/15 | For Sale | $315,000 | -- | $157 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Platinum Title Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Assured Quality Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Source: Heartland MLS
MLS Number: 2595269
APN: GP80200010-0006
- 6134 Howe Dr
- 3700 W 65th St
- 3810 W 65th Terrace
- 3812 Eastvale Dr
- 4009 Homestead Ct
- 6109 El Monte St
- 6101 El Monte St
- 4716 W 60th St
- 6536 Granada Dr
- 5900 Windsor Dr
- 2835 Verona Rd
- 3917 W 67th St
- 4113 W 67th St
- 2910 W 66th Terrace
- 4533 W 65th St
- 4508 W 66th St
- 5710 Reinhardt Dr
- 4700 W 65th Terrace
- 5826 Fontana Dr
- 4706 W 65th Terrace
- 4221 Oxford Rd
- 4217 Oxford Rd
- 4210 Shawnee Mission Pkwy
- 4904 W 58th St
- 4620 W 70th St
- 4200 W 55th St
- 5399 Martway St
- 5808 Nall Ave
- 2900 W 53rd St Unit 211
- 2900 W 53rd St Unit 214
- 2900 W 53rd St Unit 203
- 7228 Linden St
- 4012 W 75th St
- 6201 Johnson Dr
- 4904 Fontana St
- 4412 W 77th Place
- 4751 Windsor St
- 4104 Elledge Dr
- 7543 Booth Dr
- 7434 Maple Ln
Ask me questions while you tour the home.