NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6245 Mars Ave Memphis, TN 38134

Estimated Value: $237,932 - $255,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,400-1,599 Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 25, 2016

Last sale price $121,500 $76 Per Sq Ft

Est. 105% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,504 / mo

98 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • 0.55 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Altruria Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of February 2016

3 bedroom 2 bath, oh so adorable! Crisp and Clean! New Hardwoods, open floor plan! love that Fireplace! fenced yard! 2 car GARAGE! New lighting, new paint! Heat & Air Only 4 months old! Water heater only 2 years! Roof is 15 years! Just come and make this one home!! Plus, Seller offering a Washer, Dryer and Refrigerator!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patty Everitt

Coldwell Banker Collins-Maury License #294987 Listed on: 11/03/2015

Coldwell Banker Collins-Maury

Last Buyer's Agent

Danny Freeman

Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS License #224177

Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 23,958 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,400-1,599 Sq Ft Home
  • 1,569 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Side Facing Garage

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • Gas Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • Ground Level

Community Details

  • Elmore Park Meadows Blk A Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number B0157 P00017

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Detached Single Family
  • Style: Traditional
  • Attached Unit Type: Ground Level-Single Story
  • Detached Unit Type: General Residential
  • MAAR Subdivision Name: ELMORE PARK MEADOWS BLK A
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 82
  • Number Of Stories: 1
  • Prop Construction Status: Existing Property
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1569
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • First Story Floor Plan: Laundry Room
  • Additional Bedroom Bathroom Info: All Bedrooms Down
  • Estimated Heated Sq Ft Range: 1400-1599
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Hardwood Floor
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Level 1
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms Down: 3
  • Fireplace: Wood Stove Insert
  • Floors/Ceilings: Part Hardwood, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Equipment: Range/Oven, Cooktop, Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Living Dining Kitchen: LR/DR Combination, Updated/Renovated Kitchen, Eat-In Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Washer/Dryer Connections
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Other Rooms: Laundry Room, Bonus Room
  • Primary Bathroom Description: Tile Floor
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: Level 1, Hardwood Floor

Exterior Features

  • Misc Exterior: Deck, Chain Fence
  • Exterior Windows: Aluminum/Steel Siding
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Composition Shingles

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Detached Parking: Attached
  • Number Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Display: 2A
  • Parking Storage: Side-Load Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Ceiling Fan(s), 220 Wiring
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Sewer: Gas Water Heater, Public Water, Public Sewer

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Wooded, Corner, Chain Fenced
  • Lot Number: 17
  • Acreage: 0.55
  • Lot Size: 94.635/207.03 X 132.35/187.665

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: B0157 P00017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 3, 2015
Closed on
Feb 25, 2016
List Price
$136,000
Sold Price
$121,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,500
-10.66%
Current Estimated Value
$249,233

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$127,733
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.29%
Original Mortgage
$109,350
Outstanding Balance
$86,854
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$162,379

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 25, 2013
Closed on
Dec 17, 2013
Sold by
Harris Mary Elizabeth and Dearing Nathan J
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$129,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-4.44%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.70%
Original Mortgage
$126,663
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2013
Sold by
Page Olga Hamby
Bought by
Page Olga H and Olga Hamby Page Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2010
Sold by
Harris Timothy Kevin
Bought by
Harris Mary Elizabeth Dearing

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2009
Sold by
Murdock Sarah L
Bought by
Harris Mary Elizabeth and Dearing Nathan J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,626
Interest Rate
4.81%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 1998
Sold by
Lester Gerald E
Bought by
Murdock Sarah L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,453
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Crawford Leslie K $121,500 Realty Title & Escrow Co Inc
Kinnane Robert $129,000 None Available
Page Olga H -- None Available
Harris Mary Elizabeth Dearing -- None Available
Harris Mary Elizabeth $131,000 None Available
Murdock Sarah L $91,500 First American Title Ins Co
Murdock Sarah L $91,500 First American Title Ins Co
Lester Gerald $56,884 Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Lester Gerald $56,884 Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Crawford Leslie K $109,350
Previous Owner Kinnane Robert $126,663
Previous Owner Harris Mary Elizabeth $128,626
Previous Owner Murdock Sarah L $91,453
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/25/2016 02/25/16 Sold $121,500 -10.7% $87 / Sq Ft
02/09/2016 02/09/16 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2015 11/03/15 For Sale $136,000 +5.4% $97 / Sq Ft
12/17/2013 12/17/13 Sold $129,000 -4.4% $81 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/12/2013 11/12/13 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2013 06/25/13 For Sale $135,000 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,084 $56,700 $12,250 $44,450
2024 $2,084 $40,700 $7,475 $33,225
2023 $2,084 $40,700 $7,475 $33,225
2022 $2,084 $40,700 $7,475 $33,225
2021 $2,116 $40,700 $7,475 $33,225
2020 $1,757 $29,875 $6,550 $23,325
2019 $1,757 $29,875 $6,550 $23,325
2018 $1,757 $29,875 $6,550 $23,325
2017 $1,228 $29,875 $6,550 $23,325
2016 $1,301 $29,775 $0 $0
2014 $1,301 $29,775 $0 $0

Map

Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 9964628

Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: B0-157-P-00017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.