NOT LISTED FOR SALE

626 W King St Winona, MN 55987

Estimated Value: $228,000 - $262,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,212 Sq Ft
$110/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2023

Last sale price $220,000 $99 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,497 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Patio
  • Laundry Facilities
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Community Deck or Porch

About This Home

As of August 2023

This well-kept duplex is perfect to add to your portfolio or your first-time investment. Turnkey, many updates including new roof & water heater in 2022 and keyless entry. Has Verizon water heater. There is a beautiful backyard. The main floor 2-bedroom unit is newly renovated and freshly painted throughout most of the unit. There is a nice cement patio off the entrance. The large windows let in natural sunlight. The upstairs 2 bedroom has been repainted and has a wood deck for relaxing and a cozy feel. Owner pays for the gas and garbage. The tenants share the laundry. If you are looking for a nice investment property that needs no work, check this one out before someone else buys it. Owner is a real estate agent.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gile Gibbons

Edina Realty, Inc. Listed on: 07/06/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,922

Year Built

  • Built in 1870

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x125
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Few Trees

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,212 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement
  • Stone or Rock in Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for all utilities, cable TV, electricity, water
  • Assessor Parcel Number 320400380

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,922

Year Built

Built in 1870

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential Income
  • Property Subtype 1: Duplex Up and Down
  • Accessibility Features: Doors 36"+
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Association Amenities: Laundry, Deck, Patio
  • Year Built: 1870
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2212

• Basement: Stone/Rock
  • Living Area: 2212
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Amenities: Patio
  • Appliances: Dishwasher,Range
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 0
  • Amenities: Deck
  • Appliances: Range

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age Over 8 Years
  • Fencing: Partial
  • ConstructionMaterialsDesc: Timber/Post & Beam
  • PatioPorchType: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Gravel

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Number of Ranges: Two

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Winona Area Public Schools
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 507-494-0861

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 50x125
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Some Trees
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Multi-Family
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Units Total: 2

Rental Info

  • Expenses: 5364.0000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 320400380
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1922
  • TaxWithAssessments: 1922.0000

Multi Family

  • TenantPays: All Utilities, Cable TV, Electricity, Water
  • FuelExpense: 475
  • Number Of Refrigerators: Two

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2024
Sold by
Newman Noah I
Bought by
626 W King St Llc
Current Estimated Value
$242,479

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 6, 2023
Closed on
Aug 31, 2023
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.33%
Views
36

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.63%
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2021
Sold by
Pringle David D and Pringle Michelle A
Bought by
Future Spaces Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
626 W King St Llc $500 None Listed On Document
Newman Noah I $220,000 Town N Country Title
Future Spaces Llc $185,000 None Available
-- $185,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Newman Noah I $165,000
Previous Owner Future Spaces Llc $148,000
Closed -- $147,083
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/31/2023 08/31/23 Sold $220,000 +2.3% $99 / Sq Ft
07/12/2023 07/12/23 Pending -- -- --
07/07/2023 07/07/23 For Sale $215,000 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,442 $204,200 $39,300 $164,900
2024 $2,290 $197,700 $37,100 $160,600
2023 $1,922 $186,300 $37,100 $149,200
2022 $1,852 $178,700 $34,300 $144,400
2021 $1,256 $159,600 $30,200 $129,400
2020 $1,290 $101,700 $28,100 $73,600
2019 $1,348 $101,700 $28,100 $73,600
2018 $1,322 $103,100 $28,100 $75,000
2017 $1,306 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,134 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,134 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,246 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6398317

NorthstarMLS

APN: 32.040.0380

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.