NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6270 Orinoco Ave Indianapolis, IN 46227

Estimated Value: $228,000 - $266,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,360 Sq Ft
$181/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 5, 2020

Last sale price $179,000 $132 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,565 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Bay Window
  • Wood Flooring
  • Storm Windows
  • Built-in Bookshelves

About This Home

As of June 2020

This cute, well maintained, brick and stone, ranch home has a great location near Homecroft. The owners have done many updates throughout the home. It features an updated kitchen with new counter tops, tile flooring and a pantry. The home has both a living room and a larger family room. The family room features built in bookshelves, a wood burning fireplace, and new flooring. The living room and bedrooms have the original hardwood flooring. The backyard is spacious and has a nice deck and outdoor patio, along with a full privacy fence and storage shed. Home offers some additional privacy with no neighbors immediately to the north.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Natalie Howell

Dropped Members License #RB14042630 Listed on: 05/05/2020

Dropped Members

Co-Listed By

Adam Howell

Dropped Members License #RB19000904

Last Buyer's Agent

Eli Skinner

Fathom Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,712

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 11,848 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Slab Foundation
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 1,360 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • Southdowns Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 491507101022000500

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,712

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Co List Office Phone: 317-878-8002
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.272
  • Subdivision Name: SOUTHDOWNS
  • Inspection Warranties: Not Applicable
  • Property Description: This cute, well maintained, brick and stone, ranch home has a great location near Homecroft. The owners have done many updates throughout the home. It features an updated kitchen with new counter tops, tile flooring and a pantry. The home has both a living room and a larger family room. The family room features built in bookshelves, a wood burning fireplace, and new flooring. The living room and bedrooms have the original hardwood flooring. The backyard is spacious and has a nice deck and outdoor patio, along with a full privacy fence and storage shed. Home offers some additional privacy with no neighbors immediately to the north.
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: 0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, MicroHood, Gas Oven, Refrigerator
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Woodburning Fireplce, Other
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Built In Book Shelves, Hardwood Floors, Storms Complete, Window Bay Bow, Windows Vinyl, Wood Work Painted
  • Living Area: 1360
  • Other Equipment: Sump Pump
  • Room Count: 6
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Sq Ft Main Upper: 1360
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1360
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Sq Ft: 1360

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Stone
  • Disclosures: Not Applicable
  • Foundation Details: Block, Slab
  • Association Maintained Building Exterior: 0
  • Porch: Deck Main Level,Covered Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Fuel: Gas
  • Garage Parking Description: Attached
  • Garage Parking Other: Garage Door Opener,Finished Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Solid Waste: 0
  • Utility Options: Cable Available,Gas Connected,High Speed Internet Avail
  • Water Heater: Gas

Lot Info

  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Parcel Number: 491507101022000500
  • Acres: 1/4-1/2 Acre
  • Lot Number: 76
  • Lot Size: 11,848

Green Features

  • Green Certification Y N: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3712
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 1856
  • Tax Exemption: MortageTaxExemption

MLS Schools

  • School District: Perry Township
  • Schools: Homecroft Elementary,Southport High,Southport Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2020
Closed on
Jun 5, 2020
List Price
$169,000
Sold Price
$179,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
5.92%
Current Estimated Value
$245,755

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$66,755
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.49%
Original Mortgage
$170,050
Outstanding Balance
$148,722
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$97,033

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 21, 2018
Closed on
Apr 3, 2018
List Price
$130,000
Sold Price
$130,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.80%
Original Mortgage
$127,645
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2010
Sold by
Hall Vickie L and Hall Vickie Lee
Bought by
Brown Chris

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,671
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2005
Sold by
Poynter Marc T
Bought by
Hall Forrest L and Hall Vickie L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,700
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2005
Sold by
Allee Michelle Bridgewater and Estate Of Carolyn Bridgewater
Bought by
Poynter Marc T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,700
Interest Rate
5.89%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zeiss Jack $179,000 Security Title Services
Hughes Nicole $130,000 --
Hughes Nicole $130,000 Transnation Title Agency Natio
Brown Chris -- First American Title Ins Co
Hall Forrest L -- None Available
Poynter Marc T -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zeiss Jack $170,050
Previous Owner Hughes Nicole $127,645
Previous Owner Brown Chris $98,671
Previous Owner Hall Forrest L $118,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/05/2020 06/05/20 Sold $179,000 -5.8% $132 / Sq Ft
05/06/2020 05/06/20 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2020 05/06/20 Price Changed $190,000 +12.4% $140 / Sq Ft
05/05/2020 05/05/20 For Sale $169,000 +30.0% $124 / Sq Ft
04/03/2018 04/03/18 Sold $130,000 0.0% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/22/2018 02/22/18 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2018 02/22/18 For Sale $130,000 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,818 $233,100 $19,000 $214,100
2024 $2,920 $222,400 $19,000 $203,400
2023 $2,920 $222,400 $19,000 $203,400
2022 $2,681 $200,800 $19,000 $181,800
2021 $2,203 $163,900 $19,000 $144,900
2020 $1,860 $138,800 $19,000 $119,800
2019 $3,712 $137,700 $14,200 $123,500
2018 $1,217 $105,500 $14,200 $91,300
2017 $1,236 $106,800 $14,200 $92,600
2016 $1,082 $98,400 $14,200 $84,200
2014 $1,118 $110,400 $14,200 $96,200
2013 $965 $102,900 $14,200 $88,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: MBR21708036

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 49-15-07-101-022.000-500

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.