628 8th St Ames, IA 50010
Historic Old Town NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $190,000 - $282,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,440
Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 628 8th St, Ames, IA 50010 and is currently estimated at $233,168, approximately $161 per square foot. 628 8th St is a home located in Story County with nearby schools including Meeker Elementary School, Ames Middle School, and Ames High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2003
Sold by
Lipshutz Steven B and Lipshutz Kimberly A
Bought by
Williams Carol Brown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williams Carol Brown | $95,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,984 | $174,800 | $44,100 | $130,700 |
| 2024 | $1,940 | $147,000 | $30,400 | $116,600 |
| 2023 | $1,894 | $147,000 | $30,400 | $116,600 |
| 2022 | $1,868 | $121,400 | $30,400 | $91,000 |
| 2021 | $1,952 | $121,400 | $30,400 | $91,000 |
| 2020 | $1,922 | $119,600 | $29,900 | $89,700 |
| 2019 | $1,922 | $119,600 | $29,900 | $89,700 |
| 2018 | $1,936 | $119,600 | $29,900 | $89,700 |
| 2017 | $1,936 | $119,600 | $29,900 | $89,700 |
| 2016 | $1,638 | $101,700 | $36,500 | $65,200 |
| 2015 | $1,638 | $101,700 | $36,500 | $65,200 |
| 2014 | $1,670 | $101,700 | $36,500 | $65,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map