NOT LISTED FOR SALE

628 S Peace Rd Sycamore, IL 60178

Estimated Value: $203,000 - $230,000

2 Beds
3 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
915 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 10, 2020

Last sale price $127,500 $71 Per Sq Ft

Est. 67% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,535 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2020

This SPACIOUS Tri-level Townhome features 2 bedrooms - 2 full bathrooms & Laundry/Powder Room. 3rd Floor Master Suite has vaulted ceilings - private full bath and 2 closets....one walk in and additional double door closet. 2nd bedroom has vaulted ceilings and (2) double storage closet organizers. The Ceramic Tiled foyer entry has DOUBLE closet storage - STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES in the Kitchen, center island with breakfast bar seating, OPEN CONCEPT Living Room & Kitchen & Dining Have Hardwood Floors, finished basement area with LOOK OUT ENGLISH WINDOWS - Could be added bedroom or currently set up as family room. The dining area has sliding patio door that open to the back balcony for enjoying quiet nights, grilling, or morning coffee. The crawl space in the basement provides extra storage. The garage has 1 extra deep attached stall. Strategically located across the street from the brand new Meier grocery store, dining, theater, shopping, I-88, downtown Sycamore & DeKalb, Sycamore High School and so much more! ENJOY MAINTENANCE FREE LIVING TODAY! EASY TO SHOW!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rorry Skora

RE/MAX Experience Listed on: 05/16/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Henry

RE/MAX All Pro - St Charles License #475173701

RE/MAX All Pro - St Charles

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 2004

Lot Details

  • 915

HOA Fees

  • $150 per month

• Homeowner Tax Exemptions
  • $2,000 Seller Concession

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

2004

Lot Details

915 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$150 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2.1
  • Estimated Year Built: 2004
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Type Attached: T3-Townhouse 3+ Stories
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 2004

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Hardwood Floors, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Number Of Rooms: 6
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 20X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
  • Equipment: Water-Softener Rented, Ceiling Fan, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Finished, Crawl
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 2
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 2
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 8X7, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Vinyl, Windows: None
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 11X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 9X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Island
  • Additional Rooms: Foyer
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 19X16, On Level: 3rd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Foyer, Dimensions: 12X8, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Windows: None
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 16X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1800
  • Dining Room Type: Separate
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 19X14, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Balcony

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Max Pet Weight: 99
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Pet Information: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Common Area Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails
  • Assessment Includes: Parking, Common Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger
  • Assessment Association Fees: 150
  • Management Contact Name: Tom Townsend
  • Management Phone: 815-787-7368

Fee Information

  • Management Company: Townsend Management

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 427

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: CONDO
  • Parcel Identification Number: 0631402091

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 7
  • Number Stories: 3

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 2893.46

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2020
Closed on
Jun 19, 2020
Sold by
Zehelein Christian L and Zehelein Melissa M
List Price
$127,500
Sold Price
$127,500
Current Estimated Value
$212,364

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$84,864
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.13%
Original Mortgage
$123,675
Outstanding Balance
$109,125
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$103,239

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2005
Sold by
American Natl Bank Dekalb
Bought by
Zehelein Christian L and Zehelein Melissa M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$116,000
Interest Rate
5.38%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pikula Jo Ann K $127,500 Attorney
Zehelein Christian L $145,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pikula Jo Ann K $123,675
Previous Owner Zehelein Christian L $116,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/10/2020 07/10/20 Sold $127,500 0.0% $71 / Sq Ft
05/29/2020 05/29/20 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2020 05/16/20 For Sale $127,500 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,026 $62,938 $12,588 $50,350
2024 $3,293 $59,174 $11,835 $47,339
2023 $3,078 $47,399 $1,501 $45,898
2022 $3,078 $43,474 $1,377 $42,097
2021 $2,518 $37,103 $1,293 $35,810
2020 $2,685 $36,191 $1,261 $34,930
2019 $2,893 $35,398 $1,233 $34,165
2018 $2,832 $34,324 $1,196 $33,128
2017 $2,747 $32,966 $1,149 $31,817
2016 $2,662 $31,463 $1,097 $30,366
2015 -- $29,612 $1,032 $28,580
2014 -- $28,119 $980 $27,139
2013 -- $28,658 $999 $27,659
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10717071

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-31-402-091

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.