6288 E 40th Place Yuma, AZ 85365
Ocotillo NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $317,000 - $338,069
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,701
Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6288 E 40th Place, Yuma, AZ 85365 and is currently estimated at $331,017, approximately $194 per square foot. 6288 E 40th Place is a home located in Yuma County with nearby schools including James B. Rolle Elementary School, Gila Vista Junior High School, and Yuma High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2007
Sold by
Wahl Cherie Jones and Jones Cherie R
Bought by
Saunders Timothy H and Saunders Barbara A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$206,240
Outstanding Balance
$120,877
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$210,140
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2005
Sold by
Ocotillo Desert Sales Llc
Bought by
Jones Cherie R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$139,378
Interest Rate
8.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2005
Sold by
Ocotillo Desert Development Llc
Bought by
Ocotillo Desert Sales Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$139,378
Interest Rate
8.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saunders Timothy H | $201,900 | First American Title | |
| Jones Cherie R | $163,975 | Yuma Title | |
| Ocotillo Desert Sales Llc | -- | Yuma Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Saunders Timothy H | $206,240 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Cherie R | $139,378 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,034 | $20,559 | $4,844 | $15,715 |
| 2025 | $1,963 | $19,580 | $4,484 | $15,096 |
| 2024 | $1,928 | $18,647 | $4,231 | $14,416 |
| 2023 | $1,928 | $17,759 | $4,209 | $13,550 |
| 2022 | $1,860 | $16,914 | $3,830 | $13,084 |
| 2021 | $1,974 | $16,108 | $3,649 | $12,459 |
| 2020 | $1,804 | $15,341 | $3,722 | $11,619 |
| 2019 | $1,771 | $14,611 | $3,081 | $11,530 |
| 2018 | $1,684 | $13,915 | $3,115 | $10,800 |
| 2017 | $1,670 | $13,915 | $3,115 | $10,800 |
| 2016 | $1,686 | $13,518 | $3,925 | $9,593 |
| 2015 | $1,468 | $13,021 | $4,700 | $8,321 |
| 2014 | $1,468 | $12,936 | $3,750 | $9,186 |
Source: Public Records
Map