Estimated Value: $204,349 - $239,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,000
Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 629 Hemlock Rd, Salem, VA 24153 and is currently estimated at $229,337, approximately $229 per square foot. 629 Hemlock Rd is a home located in Salem City with nearby schools including East Salem Elementary School, Andrew Lewis Middle School, and Salem High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2009
Sold by
Hale John W
Bought by
Semones Cole F
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2008
Sold by
Otey Sandra D and Amos Sandra Diane
Bought by
Hale John W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Semones Cole F | $130,000 | Multiple | |
| Hale John W | $105,000 | Acquisition Title & Settleme |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,076 | $182,400 | $41,600 | $140,800 |
| 2024 | $1,018 | $169,600 | $40,100 | $129,500 |
| 2023 | $1,783 | $148,600 | $37,600 | $111,000 |
| 2022 | $1,619 | $134,900 | $32,600 | $102,300 |
| 2021 | $1,532 | $127,700 | $30,600 | $97,100 |
| 2020 | $1,499 | $124,900 | $30,600 | $94,300 |
| 2019 | $1,466 | $122,200 | $30,600 | $91,600 |
| 2018 | $1,429 | $121,100 | $30,600 | $90,500 |
| 2017 | $1,397 | $118,400 | $30,600 | $87,800 |
| 2016 | $1,397 | $118,400 | $30,600 | $87,800 |
| 2015 | $1,383 | $117,200 | $27,500 | $89,700 |
| 2014 | $1,383 | $117,200 | $27,500 | $89,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map