629 James Dr Placerville, CA 95667
Estimated payment $3,836/month
About This Home
WELL CARED FOR HOME WITH LOTS OF SPACE! THIS HOME HAS ROOM FOR EVERYONE! Situated at the end of the street, in one of Placerville's most coveted neighborhoods, this home offers comfort, convenience & room for growing families or multi-generational living! The gas log fireplace in living room adds warmth on chilly winter evenings, & a full bath just off the downstairs den is the perfect setup for guests. A large tiled sunroom, (not included in sq. ft.), offers an additional space for the hobbiest, artist or make it a game room. This home even includes a dark room! Some of the updates include; recently remodeled primary bath suite with free standing soaking tub & tiled shower, newer flooring, newer dishwasher, & new exterior paint. Outside you will enjoy the beautiful flower gardens, sitting areas and a covered porch from which to enjoy the sunsets! Located only minutes from historic downtown Placerville, close to schools, shopping & library, this home is the one you've been waiting for!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1992 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
- Street terminates at a dead end
- Wood Fence
- Back Yard Fenced
- Landscaped
- Corner Lot
- Sprinklers on Timer
- Property is zoned R1
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- 2 Open Parking Spaces
Interior Spaces
- 2,120 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Central Vacuum
- Whole House Fan
- Ceiling Fan
- Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
- Primary Bedroom Upstairs
- Walk-In Closet
- 3 Full Bathrooms
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- 220 Volts
- Gas Tank Leased
- Water Heater
- High Speed Internet
- Cable TV Available
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 050-561-015-000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,072 | $497,473 | $106,437 | $391,036 |
| 2024 | $5,072 | $487,719 | $104,350 | $383,369 |
| 2023 | $5,011 | $478,156 | $102,304 | $375,852 |
| 2022 | $4,939 | $468,782 | $100,299 | $368,483 |
| 2021 | $4,881 | $459,591 | $98,333 | $361,258 |
| 2020 | $4,807 | $454,879 | $97,325 | $357,554 |
| 2019 | $4,747 | $445,961 | $95,417 | $350,544 |
| 2018 | $4,601 | $437,218 | $93,547 | $343,671 |
| 2017 | $4,531 | $428,646 | $91,713 | $336,933 |
| 2016 | $4,459 | $420,242 | $89,915 | $330,327 |
| 2015 | $4,330 | $413,931 | $88,565 | $325,366 |
| 2014 | $3,885 | $371,000 | $79,500 | $291,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | Price Changed | $640,000 | -1.5% | $302 / Sq Ft |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | For Sale | $650,000 | -- | $307 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $343,500 | Placer Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $43,500 | No Value Available |
Source: MetroList
MLS Number: 226037131
APN: 050-561-015-000
- 664 David Cir
- 841 Oak Crest Cir
- 691 David Cir
- 930 Oak Terrace Rd
- 885 Hillcrest St
- 894 Hillcrest St
- 837 Vivian Ct
- 2796 Coloma St
- 2573 Bryan Way
- 2603 Kereka Ct
- 155 Judy Dr
- 676 Canal St
- 2624 Liberty Mine Ct
- 2905 Wood St
- 2532 Golden Eagle Dr
- 2940 Conrad St
- 945 Crawford Drift Ct
- 944 Crawford Drift Ct
- 901 Union St
- 3075 Gold Nugget Way
- 2881 Acacia Way
- 3010 Traci Ct
- 870 de Bernardi Ct Unit A
- 3153 Cedar Ravine Rd
- 2821 Mallard Ln
- 2821 Mallard Ln Unit 22
- 3884 Rosey Way
- 138 Patterson Ct Unit A
- 6500 Pleasant Valley Rd
- 4595 Patterson Dr
- 1011 Elizabeth Ln
- 6100 Pleasant Valley Rd
- 6091 Dutch Mine Rd
- 6801 Sagittarius Rd
- 308-1 Caldwell Dr
- 3180 Country Club Dr Unit 2C
- 3301 Cimmarron Rd