NOT LISTED FOR SALE

629 Mt Capitan Rd Capitan, NM 88316

Estimated Value: $194,000 - $221,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,240 Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 12, 2014

Current estimated payment $1,169 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Valley View
  • No HOA
  • Capitan Elementary School Rated A-
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of December 2014

Nice 2 bedroom, 2 bath, slump block home with attached garage. Great location. Easy Access. Nice Valley Views.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Colleen Whitaker

Century 21 Aspen Real Estate - Alto Office License #32331 Listed on: 11/03/2014

Century 21 Aspen Real Estate - Alto Office

Last Buyer's Agent

Colleen Whitaker

Century 21 Aspen Real Estate - Alto Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $591

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 28,314 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150x195.3x150x180.5
  • Interior Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,240 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 2 / 1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$591

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.65 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: Hwy 48 to Mount Capitan Rd, turn right on Mount Capitan Rd past church on right side.
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.65
  • Road Frontage Type: City/Public Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 575-336-4248
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: C Hill
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • Roof:Metal3: Yes
  • Utilities Electricity Connected: Yes
  • Utilities:Natural Gas Connected: Yes
  • Utilities Water Connected: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Flooring:Tile2: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Style:Contemporary2: Yes
  • View:Valley: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Interior Features:Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Dining Room: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Range: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Features:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features:Gas Dryer Hookup: Yes

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, On Site

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Amenities:None12: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 150x195.3x150x180.5
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 28314.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: R1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Tax Annual Amount: 591.45
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2016
Sold by
Villafane Lawrence and Villafane Lori
Bought by
Stone Preston L and Stone Willa E
Current Estimated Value
$207,058

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 3, 2014
Closed on
Dec 10, 2014
Sold by
Richardson Allan K and Richardson Kaye
Bought by
Villafane Lawrence and Villafane Lori
Seller's Agent
Colleen Whitaker
Century 21 Aspen Real Estate - Alto Office
Buyer's Agent
Colleen Whitaker
Century 21 Aspen Real Estate - Alto Office
List Price
$90,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.00%

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/12/2014 12/12/14 Sold -- -- --
11/21/2014 11/21/14 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2014 11/03/14 For Sale $90,000 -- $73 / Sq Ft
Source: Ruidoso/Lincoln County Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $766 $39,592 $7,904 $31,688
2024 $739 $38,439 $7,674 $30,765
2023 $739 $37,319 $7,450 $29,869
2022 $641 $36,232 $7,233 $28,999
2021 $620 $35,172 $7,021 $28,151
2020 $676 $34,147 $6,816 $27,331
2019 $662 $33,477 $6,682 $26,795
2018 $641 $32,501 $6,487 $26,014
2017 $603 $31,554 $6,298 $25,256
2015 $565 $30,639 $6,116 $24,523
2014 $586 $29,747 $3,881 $25,866
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ruidoso/Lincoln County Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 115633

APN: 4076051401198000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.