629 Old Prater Rd Marion, VA 24354
Estimated Value: $147,000 - $194,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,524
Sq Ft
$116/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 629 Old Prater Rd, Marion, VA 24354 and is currently estimated at $176,833, approximately $116 per square foot. 629 Old Prater Rd is a home located in Smyth County with nearby schools including Oak Point Elementary School, Marion Middle School, and Marion Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2025
Sold by
Sawyers Cecil Tyrone and Thomas Melissa S
Bought by
Thomas Melissa S
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2010
Sold by
Greer Avery F
Bought by
Brooks Garland D
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2010
Sold by
Brooks Garland D
Bought by
Greer Avery F
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Melissa S | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Brooks Garland D | -- | None Available | |
| Greer Avery F | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $853 | $144,600 | $18,200 | $126,400 |
| 2024 | $853 | $144,600 | $18,200 | $126,400 |
| 2023 | $685 | $92,500 | $15,200 | $77,300 |
| 2022 | $685 | $92,500 | $15,200 | $77,300 |
| 2021 | $685 | $92,500 | $15,200 | $77,300 |
| 2020 | $685 | $92,500 | $15,200 | $77,300 |
| 2019 | $636 | $86,000 | $15,200 | $70,800 |
| 2018 | $636 | $86,000 | $15,200 | $70,800 |
| 2017 | $636 | $86,000 | $15,200 | $70,800 |
| 2016 | $636 | $86,000 | $15,200 | $70,800 |
| 2015 | $636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map