NOT LISTED FOR SALE

63 Dover Rd Westwood, MA 02090

Estimated Value: $1,278,301 - $1,430,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,090 Sq Ft
$649/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 17, 2019

Last sale price $907,000 $434 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,455 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Patio
  • Central Air
  • Westwood High School Rated A+

About This Home

As of September 2019

NEW TO MARKET! Stunning Colonial in the heart of Westwood recently expanded & completely renovated w/ open floor plan living perfect for todays' lifestyle. The kitchen offers custom cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, large island & fabulous views of the 3/4 acre manicured lawns that butt up to conservation land. The formal dining room & living room, open to the kitchen & a spacious vaulted family room w/ built-in seating & Vermont Castings gas stove provide the perfect place to entertain or spend time with the family! Mudroom, laundry room & half bath ideally located with access to the two car garage. The Master suite boasts his & hers closets, an attached bathroom with double sinks & custom tile oversized shower with top of the line amenities. Two additional bedrooms & a second full bath complete the second level.Close to 95 & schools! This home has undergone an extensive down to studs renovation w/ kitchen & basement expansion. Please see improvements list!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elaine Patterson

Coldwell Banker Realty - Westwood Listed on: 06/26/2019

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 0.73

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:009 B:000 L:168

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0.73 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Style: Colonial
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 430.57
  • Comp Based On: Net Sale Price
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1948

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Appliances: Range, Wall Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • No Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 16X10, Bathroom - Full, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 13X10, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 10X10, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathroom 1: On Level: First Floor, Bathroom - Half, Main Level
  • Bathroom 2: On Level: Second Floor, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Upgraded
  • Bathroom 3: On Level: Second Floor, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • No Rooms: 8
  • Dining Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 13X10, Flooring - Hardwood, Main Level, Wainscoting
  • Family Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 19X18, Fireplace, Ceiling - Vaulted, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Main Level, Recessed Lighting
  • Kitchen: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 18X15, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Main Level, Kitchen Island, Cabinets - Upgraded, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove, Lighting - Overhead
  • Laundry: On Level: First Floor, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Living Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 19X10, Fireplace, Flooring - Hardwood, Main Level, Exterior Access
  • Basement: Y
  • Basement Features: Full
  • Main Lo: K95001
  • Main So: BB1730
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2090.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Stone/Concrete
  • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Patio
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete
  • Foundation Size: 000
  • Insulation Feature: Full

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Feature: Off-Street, Paved Driveway
  • Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage Parking: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: City/Town Sewer
  • Water: City/Town Water
  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump, Ductless Mini-Split System
  • Cooling Zones: 3
  • Heating: Hot Water Baseboard, Oil
  • Heat Zones: 3
  • Hot Water: Oil, Propane Gas
  • Utility Connections: for Gas Range

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Private School

Lot Info

  • Assessments: 632550.00
  • Acre: 0.73
  • Lot Size: 31646.00
  • Page: 370
  • Parcel Number: M:009 B:000 L:168
  • Zoning: Res
  • Lot Description: Paved Drive, Level

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Insulated Windows

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 9267.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 299681

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2019
Closed on
Sep 12, 2019
List Price
$899,900
Sold Price
$907,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,100
0.79%
Current Estimated Value
$1,355,825

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$448,825
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.23%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$345,725
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,010,100

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2013
Closed on
Oct 17, 2013
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$474,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$51,000
-9.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.59%
Original Mortgage
$528,000
Interest Rate
4.58%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Brian $907,000 --
Mercy Mark $474,000 --
Mercy Mark $474,000 --
Mercy Mark $474,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Smith Brian $400,000
Previous Owner Mercy Mark $528,000
Previous Owner Mercy Mark $117,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/17/2019 09/17/19 Sold $907,000 0.0% $434 / Sq Ft
08/02/2019 08/02/19 Rented $4,500 0.0% --
08/02/2019 08/02/19 Under Contract -- -- --
07/27/2019 07/27/19 For Rent $4,500 0.0% --
07/02/2019 07/02/19 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2019 06/26/19 For Sale $899,900 +89.9% $431 / Sq Ft
10/17/2013 10/17/13 Sold $474,000 0.0% $307 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/03/2013 09/03/13 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2013 08/14/13 Off Market $474,000 -- --
08/01/2013 08/01/13 For Sale $525,000 0.0% $340 / Sq Ft
07/25/2013 07/25/13 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2013 07/12/13 For Sale $525,000 -- $340 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,600 $1,140,600 $535,800 $604,800
2024 $14,350 $1,120,200 $510,100 $610,100
2023 $12,644 $884,200 $425,300 $458,900
2022 $12,032 $811,350 $375,950 $435,400
2021 $11,961 $809,300 $358,250 $451,050
2020 $9,696 $668,200 $358,250 $309,950
2019 $9,267 $632,550 $340,850 $291,700
2018 $9,189 $608,950 $340,850 $268,100
2017 $8,725 $598,800 $340,850 $257,950
2016 $8,526 $581,550 $340,850 $240,700
2015 $8,309 $545,200 $340,850 $204,350

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72525537

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: WWOO-000009-000000-000168

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.