63 Newton Dr Durham, NC 27707
Cross County NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $416,794 - $438,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,568
Sq Ft
$272/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 63 Newton Dr, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $425,949, approximately $271 per square foot. 63 Newton Dr is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Creekside Elementary School, Morehead Montessori, and Sherwood Githens Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2018
Sold by
Shepard Matthew E and Shepard Christine E
Bought by
Lutsock Mark Matthias and Richardsen Sarah Lauren
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$231,893
Outstanding Balance
$207,286
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$218,663
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2013
Sold by
Youngman Elisabeth W
Bought by
Shepard Matthew E and Shepard Christine E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$179,685
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2003
Sold by
Grindstaff Christopher B and Grindstaff Jemma P
Bought by
Youngman Elisabeth W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Interest Rate
3.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 1998
Sold by
Brown Paula J and Brown Mark D
Bought by
Grindstaff Christopher B and Grindstaff Jemma P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$125,900
Interest Rate
7.01%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lutsock Mark Matthias | $240,000 | None Available | |
| Shepard Matthew E | $122,000 | None Available | |
| Youngman Elisabeth W | $160,000 | -- | |
| Grindstaff Christopher B | $140,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lutsock Mark Matthias | $231,893 | |
| Previous Owner | Shepard Matthew E | $179,685 | |
| Previous Owner | Youngman Elisabeth W | $144,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Grindstaff Christopher B | $125,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,286 | $393,480 | $110,550 | $282,930 |
| 2024 | $3,258 | $234,269 | $60,120 | $174,149 |
| 2023 | $3,102 | $234,269 | $60,120 | $174,149 |
| 2022 | $2,915 | $234,269 | $60,120 | $174,149 |
| 2021 | $2,896 | $234,269 | $60,120 | $174,149 |
| 2020 | $2,943 | $234,269 | $60,120 | $174,149 |
| 2019 | $2,943 | $234,269 | $60,120 | $174,149 |
| 2018 | $2,343 | $179,446 | $46,760 | $132,686 |
| 2017 | $2,290 | $179,446 | $46,760 | $132,686 |
| 2016 | $2,269 | $179,446 | $46,760 | $132,686 |
| 2015 | $2,256 | $171,275 | $44,900 | $126,375 |
| 2014 | $2,256 | $171,275 | $44,900 | $126,375 |
Source: Public Records
Map