6300 Derby Dr Bakersfield, CA 93306
College Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $299,000 - $327,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,222
Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6300 Derby Dr, Bakersfield, CA 93306 and is currently estimated at $312,826, approximately $255 per square foot. 6300 Derby Dr is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Dr. Juliet Thorner Elementary School, Chipman Junior High School, and Highland High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2025
Sold by
Tjepkema Luke and Tjepkema Michele
Bought by
Jacorp Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$228,750
Outstanding Balance
$227,096
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$85,730
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2024
Sold by
Mortimer Family Trust and Mortimer Bruce C
Bought by
Tjepkema Luke and Tjepkema Michele
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2011
Sold by
Mortimer Bruce C
Bought by
Mortimer Bruce C and Mortimer Linda J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2009
Sold by
Mortimer Bruce C and The Louis M Mortimer Trust
Bought by
Mortimer Bruce C and The Louis M Mortimer Irrevocab
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2003
Sold by
Mortimer Louis M and The Louis & Rose Mortimer Fami
Bought by
Mortimer Louis M and The Louis M Mortimer Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2002
Sold by
Mortimer Louis and Louis & Rose Mortimer Family T
Bought by
Mortimer Louis M and Mortimer Rose T
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2001
Sold by
Hiatt Karen
Bought by
Mortimer Louis and The Louis & Rose Mortimer Fami
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2000
Sold by
Bramham Kara J
Bought by
Hiatt Karen L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 1998
Sold by
Kyle Carter Homes Inc
Bought by
Bramham Kara J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$84,407
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 1998
Sold by
Goree Jerry R and Goree Teri E
Bought by
Kyle Carter Homes Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$84,407
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacorp Llc | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Tjepkema Luke | $220,000 | Ticor Title | |
| Mortimer Bruce C | -- | None Available | |
| Mortimer Bruce C | -- | None Available | |
| Mortimer Bruce C | -- | None Available | |
| Mortimer Louis M | -- | -- | |
| Mortimer Louis M | -- | -- | |
| Mortimer Louis | $87,500 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Hiatt Karen L | $5,500 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Bramham Kara J | $84,500 | American Title Co | |
| Kyle Carter Homes Inc | -- | American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jacorp Llc | $228,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Bramham Kara J | $84,407 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,646 | $289,680 | $61,200 | $228,480 |
| 2024 | $1,606 | $79,817 | $14,470 | $65,347 |
| 2023 | $1,606 | $78,253 | $14,187 | $64,066 |
| 2022 | $1,557 | $76,719 | $13,909 | $62,810 |
| 2021 | $1,458 | $75,216 | $13,637 | $61,579 |
| 2020 | $1,423 | $74,446 | $13,498 | $60,948 |
| 2019 | $1,396 | $74,446 | $13,498 | $60,948 |
| 2018 | $1,366 | $71,557 | $12,975 | $58,582 |
| 2017 | $1,356 | $70,155 | $12,721 | $57,434 |
| 2016 | $1,265 | $68,780 | $12,472 | $56,308 |
| 2015 | $1,253 | $67,748 | $12,285 | $55,463 |
| 2014 | $1,214 | $66,422 | $12,045 | $54,377 |
Source: Public Records
Map