NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $210,409 - $239,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
891 Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 3, 2025

Last sale price $216,000 $242 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,262 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Dining Room
  • Living Room
  • Central Air
  • Family Room

About This Home

As of June 2025

Welcome to the Clearing/Chrysler Village neighborhood of Chicago! This property is in need of some TLC but boasts great potential to become a true gem. Whether you're an investor looking for a renovation project or a homeowner ready to personalize your space, this home offers the perfect blank canvas. It is in a prime location filled with opportunity for growth and investment. Close to the orange line to get downtown & minutes away from Midway Airport! Don't miss out on this chance to make this property your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Daisy Trujillo

Duarte Realty Company License #475184190 Listed on: 03/20/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Diana Quintana

Chicagoland Brokers Inc. License #475162455

Chicagoland Brokers Inc.

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $918

Year Built

  • Built in 1943

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Half Duplex
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 891 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Overview

  • 2 Units

Pet Policy

  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$918

Year Built

Built in 1943

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: 1/2 Duplex,Townhouse-2 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1/2 Duplex,Townhouse-2 Story
  • Year Built: 1943
  • Age: 81-90 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 891
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: On Site, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

• Association Amenities: None
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 2625
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 918
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2025
Closed on
May 24, 2025
Sold by
Zanazaro Anthony William and Zanazaro Joan L
List Price
$204,000
Sold Price
$216,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,000
5.88%
Views
67
Current Estimated Value
$222,102

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,102
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.01%
Original Mortgage
$220,054
Outstanding Balance
$218,705
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$3,397

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2003
Sold by
Zanazaro Anthony W and Zanazaro Joan L
Bought by
Zanazaro Anthony William and Zanazaro Joan L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
5.97%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Carmona Myrna R Melendez $216,000 None Listed On Document
Zanazaro Anthony William -- Multiple
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Carmona Myrna R Melendez $220,054
Previous Owner Zanazaro Anthony William $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/03/2025 06/03/25 Sold $216,000 +5.9% $242 / Sq Ft
03/24/2025 03/24/25 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2025 03/21/25 For Sale $204,000 0.0% $229 / Sq Ft
03/20/2025 03/20/25 Price Changed $204,000 -- $229 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $913 $18,000 $3,675 $14,325
2024 $913 $18,000 $3,675 $14,325
2023 $918 $14,000 $3,281 $10,719
2022 $918 $14,000 $3,281 $10,719
2021 $869 $13,999 $3,281 $10,718
2020 $764 $9,611 $2,625 $6,986
2019 $772 $10,679 $2,625 $8,054
2018 $757 $10,679 $2,625 $8,054
2017 $883 $11,659 $2,362 $9,297
2016 $1,300 $11,659 $2,362 $9,297
2015 $1,251 $11,659 $2,362 $9,297
2014 $1,240 $11,299 $2,231 $9,068
2013 $1,245 $11,299 $2,231 $9,068
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12312321

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 19-21-103-010-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.