6317 Tallman Ave Bakersfield, CA 93308
Olive Drive Area NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,571/month
Highlights
- Heated Floors
- Evaporated cooling system
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Welcome to this inviting 2-bedroom, 1-bath home nestled on the north side of town, offering comfort and convenience at every turn. Perfectly situated for easy freeway access, you'll be moments away from daily commutes and travel, with schools, ball fields, and a variety of popular restaurants are just a short stroll from your doorstep. The spacious lot provides ample outdoor space with endless possibilities for expansion, gardening, or entertainment. Whether you're looking to settle in yourself or take it as an opportunity to have rental income, this home's prime location and generous yard make it the ideal canvas for your next chapter.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1950
Lot Details
- 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
- Zoning described as R-S
Interior Spaces
- 2 Bedrooms
- 965 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 36404311
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,553 | $83,725 | $36,938 | $46,787 |
| 2024 | $1,508 | $82,084 | $36,214 | $45,870 |
| 2023 | $1,508 | $80,475 | $35,504 | $44,971 |
| 2022 | $1,441 | $78,898 | $34,808 | $44,090 |
| 2021 | $1,366 | $77,352 | $34,126 | $43,226 |
| 2020 | $1,311 | $76,560 | $33,777 | $42,783 |
| 2019 | $1,298 | $76,560 | $33,777 | $42,783 |
| 2018 | $1,252 | $73,589 | $32,466 | $41,123 |
| 2017 | $1,234 | $72,147 | $31,830 | $40,317 |
| 2016 | $1,173 | $70,733 | $31,206 | $39,527 |
| 2015 | $1,145 | $69,672 | $30,738 | $38,934 |
| 2014 | $1,110 | $68,308 | $30,136 | $38,172 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/20/2026 03/20/26 | Price Changed | $270,000 | -1.8% | $280 / Sq Ft |
| 11/17/2025 11/17/25 | Price Changed | $275,000 | -1.8% | $285 / Sq Ft |
| 11/10/2025 11/10/25 | Price Changed | $280,000 | -1.8% | $290 / Sq Ft |
| 09/29/2025 09/29/25 | Price Changed | $285,000 | -3.7% | $295 / Sq Ft |
| 09/11/2025 09/11/25 | For Sale | $296,000 | -- | $307 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $68,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Trustee Deed | $87,435 | Placer Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Grant Deed | $87,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Stewart Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $68,000 | Seller Take Back | |
| Previous Owner | $78,300 | Seller Take Back |
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS
MLS Number: 202510374
APN: 364-043-11-00-8
- 5808 Sally Ave
- 6524 Mohawk St
- 5551 Midsummer Dr Unit E
- 6117 Euclid Ave
- 5984 Oakhaven St
- 5909 Ashwood St
- 6300 Carter Ave
- 5817 Olive Dr
- 6200 Wright Ave
- 6101 Olive Dr
- 5833 Pembroke Ave
- 6105 Westlake Dr
- 6417 Sultry Rose Ct
- 6000 State Rd
- 5505 Brookdale Ave
- 1625 Adrian St
- 6712 Cedarcrest Ave
- 5303 Via Fontenelle Dr
- 5415 Moraga Ct
- 6918 Crestwood St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.