632 Hartwell Ct Altadena, CA 91001
Estimated payment $11,605/month
Highlights
- City Lights View
- Community Pool
- Community Playground
- Main Floor Bedroom
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Security Guard
About This Home
View! View! View! Welcome to this stunning Mediterranean-style home tucked inside Altadena’s exclusive guard-gated La Vina community. This spacious two-story residence offers 5 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms across approximately 3,348 square feet of elegant living space, designed for both comfortable family living and upscale entertaining. The grand entryway greets you with soaring ceilings and a sweeping staircase, leading into refined formal living and dining rooms. The open-concept kitchen flows effortlessly into a warm family room with a fireplace, and features a center island, a wine cellar, and direct access to a serene patio with panoramic canyon, city, and mountain views. Ideal for multi-generational living, the home includes a first-floor En-suite bedroom, while upstairs boasts four additional bedrooms—including a luxurious primary suite, spa-like bathroom, walk-in closet, and a private balcony with stunning vistas. Additional highlights include hardwood flooring, new interior paint, new water heater, new landscaping, HVAC (2016), high-end bidet toilets, whole-house water filtration system (2019), security system, laundry room, and an attached two-car garage. The La Vina community offers resort-style amenities such as a sparkling pool, playground, and hiking trails surrounded by nature - all just minutes from Old Town Pasadena, Rose Bowl, and major freeways. Experience peaceful hillside living with the convenience of city access - this home truly has it all.
Listing Agent
RE/MAX PREMIER/ARCADIA Brokerage Phone: 626-678-7009 License #01968787 Listed on: 05/11/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1998
Lot Details
- 5,771 Sq Ft Lot
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
- Property is zoned LCR110
HOA Fees
- $513 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Property Views
- City Lights
- Mountain
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 3,348 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Family Room with Fireplace
- Living Room with Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 27
- Tax Tract Number 45546
- Assessor Parcel Number 5863027034
- $1 per year additional tax assessments
Community Details
Overview
- La Vina HOA, Phone Number (800) 369-7260
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,079 | $1,385,599 | $758,387 | $627,212 |
| 2024 | $19,079 | $1,447,255 | $826,130 | $621,125 |
| 2023 | $18,816 | $1,418,879 | $809,932 | $608,947 |
| 2022 | $18,185 | $1,391,058 | $794,051 | $597,007 |
| 2021 | $17,518 | $1,363,783 | $778,482 | $585,301 |
| 2019 | $13,268 | $979,797 | $398,974 | $580,823 |
| 2018 | $13,420 | $960,586 | $391,151 | $569,435 |
| 2016 | $12,987 | $923,287 | $375,963 | $547,324 |
| 2015 | $12,859 | $909,419 | $370,316 | $539,103 |
| 2014 | $12,600 | $891,606 | $363,063 | $528,543 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | For Sale | $1,780,000 | +31.9% | $532 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/10/2019 10/10/19 | Sold | $1,349,815 | -3.2% | $403 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/09/2019 09/09/19 | For Sale | $1,394,000 | -- | $416 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $1,350,000 | California Title | |
| Grant Deed | $750,000 | Commerce Title | |
| Partnership Grant Deed | $464,000 | First American Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $484,350 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $600,000 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $371,150 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $69,550 | No Value Available |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: WS26102732
APN: 5863-027-034
- 637 Chaparral Ct
- 609 Hartwell Ct
- 3636 Giddings Ranch Rd
- 710 W Owen Ct
- 3748 Sunset Ridge Rd
- 3751 N Hollingsworth Rd
- 3769 N Hollingsworth Rd
- 740 Via Arezzo Place
- 820 Millard Canyon Rd
- 752 Via Arezzo Place
- 461 W Loma Alta Dr
- 3903 Lilac Canyon Ln
- 3696 Chaney Trail
- 3771 Alzada Rd
- 237 W Loma Alta Dr
- 0 Jaxine Dr
- 637 W Altadena Dr
- 4520 El Prieto Rd
- 150 Jaxine Dr
- 419 W Altadena Dr
- 801 La Vina Ln
- 4119 Aralia Rd
- 4131 Aralia Rd
- 3101 N Olive Ave
- 3103 N Olive Ave
- 720 W Altadena Dr Unit 1/2