$1,600,000
SOLD MAY 4, 2026

6336 E Snipe Lake Rd Eagle River, WI 54521

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,567 Sq Ft
2.18 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$449 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

102 on Market

Highlights

  • Waterfront
  • Wooded Lot
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Wolf Appliances
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2026

A Rare Northwoods offering on desirable scenic Snipe Lake, a 239-ac. Full REC Lake minutes to Eagle River & St. Germain! W/200ft of nearly LEVEL Sand Frontage & great water clarity; enjoy Boating, Swimming,& Fishing! This Log-Sided Luxury Retreat w/Log Interior boasts EXTENSIVE QUALITY ENDURING UPDATES & boasts coveted proximity to the water! Built w/Refined Craftsmanship featuring WOLF/Sub-Zero Appliances, Live-Edge Kitchen Counters, new White Oak HDWD Floors,Custom Log Staircase, Updated FF Baths, Metal Shingle Roofs, expansive Lakeside Paver Patio w/built-in Grill, Permanent Dock w/Lift,Generator. Open-concept Great Rm showcases dramatic 25-ft Wood-Burning FP & Uninterrupted Views. UNPARALLED GARAGE STORAGE (11-car stalls + Workshop)for all the toys! Easy access to Vilas Co Rec Trails!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tracy Curtin

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #94-56387 Listed on: 01/22/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,021

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 2.18 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Log Cabin
  • Block Foundation
  • Log Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Crawl Space

Parking

  • 11 Car Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Tandem Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Accessible Home Design

  • Garage doors are at least 85 inches wide

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Power Generator
  • Propane
  • The lake is a source of water for the property

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,021

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

2.18 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Type: Residential
  • Architecture: Log Home
  • Tax Municipality: Cloverland, Town of
  • Building Style: 1.5 Story
  • Livinggreat Rm Level: Main
  • Municipality: Town of Cloverland
  • Remarks Inclusions Public: Kitchen appliances, washer/dryer, outdoor grill, Generator, dock w/boat lift, upstairs beds & nightstands, pool table, LL Bed & night stands
  • Estimated Year Built: 2000
  • Remarks Public: A Rare Northwoods offering on desirable scenic Snipe Lake, a 239-ac. Full REC Lake minutes to Eagle River & St. Germain! W/200ft of nearly LEVEL Sand Frontage & great water clarity; enjoy Boating, Swimming,& Fishing! This Log-Sided Luxury Retreat w/Log Interior boasts EXTENSIVE QUALITY ENDURING UPDATES & boasts coveted proximity to the water! Built w/Refined Craftsmanship featuring WOLF/Sub-Zero Appliances, Live-Edge Kitchen Counters, new White Oak HDWD Floors,Custom Log Staircase, Updated FF Baths, Metal Shingle Roofs, expansive Lakeside Paver Patio w/built-in Grill, Permanent Dock w/Lift,Generator. Open-concept Great Rm showcases dramatic 25-ft Wood-Burning FP & Uninterrupted Views. UNPARALLED GARAGE STORAGE (11-car stalls + Workshop)for all the toys! Easy access to Vilas Co Rec Trails!
  • Tax Municipal Sub Area: None
  • Water Features Other: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2000

Interior Features

  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Stove Gas
  • Fireplaces: Wood Burning, 1 Fireplace
  • Interior Misc Included: High Speed Internet Avail, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Security System, Skylight, Utility Room, Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-In Closet, Water Softener-Own, Wood/Simulated Wood Fl
  • Bathrooms Finished Full: 3
  • Bathrooms Number Full Main: 2
  • Bathrooms Number Full Upper: 1
  • Bathrooms Finished Half: 1
  • Bathrooms Number Half Main: 1
  • Finished Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom 1 Primary: 17x11
  • Bedroom 1 Primary Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: 18x11
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: 11x10
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 4: 21x14
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Upper
  • Kitchen: 14x12
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Family Room: 20x18
  • Family Room Level: Lower
  • Dining Area Level: Main
  • Living/Great Room: 25x18
  • Other Room 1: 13x10
  • Other Room 1 Description: 4 Season Room
  • Other Room1 Level: Main
  • Other Room 2: 11x9
  • Other Room 2 Description: Laundry
  • Other Room2 Level: Main
  • Other Room 3: 13x9
  • Other Room 3 Desc: Foyer
  • Other Room 3 Level: Main
  • Other Room 3: 12x24
  • Other Room 4 Desc: Game Room
  • Other Room 4 Level: Lower
  • Lower Level: 8Ft+ Ceiling, Crawl, Finished Pre-2020, Full, Walkout Entrance-Door, Emergency Generator, Partial Fin. Contiguous
  • Source Total Fin Sq Ft: Total Only: Combination
  • Sq Ft Finished Above Grade Est: 2654
  • Sq Ft Finished Below Grade Est: 913
  • Sq Ft Total Finished Above And Below: 3567
  • PRIMARYBDBATHFEATURES: Primary Bath 1st Fl, Primary Bath Full, Primary Bed 1st Floor, Primary Walk-in Closet, Primary Walk-in Shower

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Log
  • Exterior Misc Included: Patio, Storage Shed
  • Foundation: Block
  • Other Water Features: Boat Ramp/Lift, Dock/Pier, Water Ski Lake, Motorized Lake
  • Water: Private Well
  • Water Frontage: Yes
  • Water Type: Lake

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Attached, Detached, Heated, Opener Included, Tandem, Garage Door >8', > 26' Deep Stall
  • Driveway: Garage # 1-Concrete, Garage # 2-Concrete
  • Number of Car Spaces: 2.5 Car (min width 24`)
  • Garage1 Type: Attached-NonTandem
  • Number of Car Spaces: 4 Or More Cars
  • Garage2 Type: Detached-Tandem
  • Total Number of Garages: 11

Utilities

  • Heating Cooling: Central A/C, Forced Air, Zoned Heating
  • Heating Fuel Type: Lp Gas
  • Waste: Conventional Septic
  • Water Body Name: Snipe Lake

Lot Info

  • Estimated Acres: 2.18
  • Deeded Access: Unknown
  • Flood Plain: Unknown
  • Lot Description: Wooded, Adj AV & Snowmobile Trls, Subj to Shoreland Zoning
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Geo Address Line: 6336 E Snipe Lake Rd
  • Geo Primary City: Eagle River
  • Geo Quality: 1
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 6-511 & 6-518-02
  • Tax Net Amt: 5021

MLS Schools

  • School District: Northland Pines

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2021
Sold by
E. Nichols James and E. J. Tracie
Bought by
Tracie J Nichols Revocable Living Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2019
Closed on
Jul 1, 2019
List Price
$849,000
Sold Price
$838,200
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,800
-1.27%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.22%
Original Mortgage
$670,560
Interest Rate
3.82%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $522,200 John C. Houlihan
Warranty Deed $838,200 Northwoods Ttl & Closing Svc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $670,560 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $1,600,000 -3.0% $449 / Sq Ft
03/14/2026 03/14/26 Price Changed $1,649,000 -8.3% $462 / Sq Ft
01/27/2026 01/27/26 For Sale $1,799,000 0.0% $504 / Sq Ft
01/27/2026 01/27/26 Off Market $1,799,000 -- --
01/22/2026 01/22/26 For Sale $1,799,000 +114.6% $504 / Sq Ft
07/18/2019 07/18/19 Sold $838,200 -1.3% $235 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/18/2019 07/18/19 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2019 05/15/19 For Sale $849,000 -- $238 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTORS® Association of Northeast Wisconsin

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,020 $2,529,000 $988,500 $1,540,500
2024 $5,124 $2,529,000 $988,500 $1,540,500
2023 $5,337 $2,529,000 $988,500 $1,540,500
2022 $4,663 $453,500 $157,500 $296,000
2021 $4,508 $453,500 $157,500 $296,000
2020 $4,641 $453,500 $157,500 $296,000
2019 $4,632 $453,500 $157,500 $296,000
2018 $4,541 $453,500 $157,500 $296,000
2017 $4,531 $453,500 $157,500 $296,000
2016 $4,106 $453,500 $157,500 $296,000
2015 $3,908 $433,900 $157,500 $276,400
2014 $3,830 $433,900 $157,500 $276,400
2013 $4,484 $433,900 $157,500 $276,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTORS® Association of Northeast Wisconsin

MLS Number: 50320384

REALTORS® Association of Northeast Wisconsin

APN: 6-511

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.