$1,199,000

6340 Roller Coaster Rd Garden Valley, CA 95633

Estimated payment $6,859/month

Total Views 62,621
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,223 Sq Ft
$372 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Tucked behind a gated courtyard and embraced by nearly 8 acres of rolling hills, this extraordinary Mediterranean estate is more than a home, it's a lifestyle. A stone water feature invites the day's calm upon entering your retreat. Every inch of this 3,223 sqft masterpiece is intentional, from the soft curves of rotunda ceilings to the warmth of radiant heated floors that span the home in mocha tones- each zone thermostated for perfect comfort. Four spacious bedrooms plus office offer both retreat and versatility. Venetian plaster walls glow in the daylight, while cast stone accents, including a grand fireplace framed by lit niches, speak to the artistry throughout. The formal dining room, crowned by a backlit dome ceiling and striking chandelier, sets the tone for celebration. The kitchen stuns with a dramatic granite island and Thermador appliances built for culinary expression. The rear veranda with vanishing-edge water feature and built-in grilling station leads to one of two primary retreats, where a jetted Kohler tub and dream-worthy closet feel like a private spa. The lower acreage features a 1,200 sqft workshop ideal for projects or an extensive auto collection. This unique estate is truly one that balances elegance with earthy comfort and connection with privacy.

Listing Agent

Allicen Cooper

RE/MAX GOLD License #01866278 Listed on: 02/09/2026

RE/MAX GOLD

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2010 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7.89 Acre Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,223 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Radiant Heating System
  • Heating System Powered By Owned Propane
  • 220 Volts
  • Power Generator
  • Gas Tank Leased
  • Septic System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 088-080-046-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2010 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7.89 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Custom, Detached, Luxury
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Kitchen 11-15YR, Bath 11-15YR, Other-Rmks 11-15YR, Bed 11-15YR
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Cook Top, Built-In Gas Oven, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Master Bedroom, Electric, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Concrete
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s), Double Sinks, Sitting Area, Soaking Tub, Jetted Tub, Stone, Multiple Shower Heads, Radiant Heat
  • Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet, Outside Access
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s), Window
  • Dining Room Features: Formal Room
  • Family Room Features: Cathedral/Vaulted, View
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Concrete Counter, Granite Counter, Island
  • Living Room Features: Cathedral/Vaulted, Deck Attached, View
  • Room Type: Master Bathroom, Baths Other, Master Bedrooms 2+, Office, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Workshop, Living Room
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 372.01
  • Square Footage: 3223.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Construction Materials: Stone, Stucco
  • Property Faces: East
  • Exterior Features: Built-In Barbeque, Uncovered Courtyard
  • Foundation: Raised, Slab
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: Yes
  • Listing Price: 1199000.00
  • Lot Features: Landscape Front
  • New Construction: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Deck, Uncovered Deck, Uncovered Patio
  • Pool: No
  • Road Surface Type: Chip And Seal
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa: No
  • Topography: Downslope,Rolling,Level,Downslope,Rolling,Level
  • View Description: Woods
  • Land Use: Agricultural, Residential

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Facing Front
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Paved Driveway

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Septic System
  • Utilities: Propane Tank Owned, Electric, Propane Tank Leased
  • Cooling: Central, MultiZone
  • Electric: 220 Volts, Generator
  • Heating: Central, Radiant Floor, Fireplace(s), MultiZone
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Sink, Inside Room

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Black Oak Mine

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Zoning: Res
  • Irrigation: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 7.8900
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 343688.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 088-080-046-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes Description: Transfer Tax County, Local Assessments
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Yes

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): El Dorado

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,497 $510,531 $119,317 $391,214
2024 $5,497 $500,522 $116,978 $383,544
2023 $5,391 $490,709 $114,685 $376,024
2022 $5,311 $481,088 $112,437 $368,651
2021 $5,225 $471,656 $110,233 $361,423
2020 $5,159 $466,821 $109,103 $357,718
2019 $5,069 $457,668 $106,964 $350,704
2018 $4,926 $448,695 $104,867 $343,828
2017 $4,802 $436,688 $102,811 $333,877
2016 $4,499 $407,246 $100,796 $306,450
2015 $4,423 $401,131 $99,283 $301,848
2014 $4,423 $393,276 $97,339 $295,937
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/09/2026 02/09/26 For Sale $1,199,000 +268.9% $372 / Sq Ft
02/22/2012 02/22/12 Sold $325,000 0.0% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/13/2012 01/13/12 Pending -- -- --
01/13/2012 01/13/12 For Sale $325,000 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Servicelink
Grant Deed $325,000 Servicelink
Trustee Deed $252,000 None Available
Grant Deed $195,000 Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca
Grant Deed $88,500 Chicago Title Co
Grant Deed $75,000 Old Republic Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $342,000 New Conventional
Closed $308,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $440,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $20,000 Unknown
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Allicen Cooper

RE/MAX GOLD

(833) 302-3897

Section Image

As a lifelong resident of The Divide, Allicen has been successfully serving the real estate needs of residents of El Dorado, Placer and Sacramento Counties for over 15 years. Her experience and results have been recognized with awards such as EDCAR Top Achiever Life Member, a prestigious award earned by very few of her peers. That translates to her exceptional ability to bring clients from their dream of buying or selling their home to the reality of a well-negotiated and smooth transaction,

Allicen's Other Listings

  • 5595 Hackomiller Rd, Garden Valley, CA 95633

    $699,000 Pre-Foreclosure

    • Land
    • 89.79 Acres
    • $7,785 per Acre
    • 5595 Hackomiller Rd
    • Garden Valley, CA

    Rare 90-acre legacy property in Garden Valley offering the perfect blend of privacy, convenience, and breathtaking views. Build a compound with the allowances given on PA zoning. Located on a paved road and below the snow line, this rural setting feels worlds away while still being accessible. Enjoy distant panoramic views including Folsom Lake by day and shimmering Sacramento city lights by

    Allicen Cooper RE/MAX GOLD

    Section Image
  • 9803 State Highway 193, Placerville, CA 95667

    $515,000 $40K PRICE DROP

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,174 Sq Ft
    • 9803 State Highway 193
    • Placerville, CA

    Rebuilt in 2024 and nearly brand new, this beautifully reimagined property blends modern construction with timeless charm plus the rare advantage of mixed-use zoning, offering possibilities beyond the typical home. The light-filled interior features brand-new flooring and plush carpet throughout. The inviting living room opens to a sun-kissed deck, ideal for morning coffee or evening relaxation.

    Allicen Cooper RE/MAX GOLD

    Section Image
  • 1525 Cold Springs Rd Unit 67, Placerville, CA 95667

    $89,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 720 Sq Ft
    • 1525 Cold Springs Rd
    • Unit 67
    • Placerville, CA

    Creek front home with lake access. Travel along the nicely paved Lake View Drive through the friendly 55+ community to your updated 2 bedroom, 1.5 bath. The large covered porch is the perfect space to take in the surrounding natural scenery during all 4 seasons. Upon entering, you are greeted with a modern focal-point electric fireplace with stone and quartz hearth. The recently remodeled kitchen

    Allicen Cooper RE/MAX GOLD

    Section Image
  • 4061 Cedar Dr, Georgetown, CA 95634

    $499,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,659 Sq Ft
    • 4061 Cedar Dr
    • Georgetown, CA

    Set on 3.29 of the most usable acres in Georgetown, this property captures the full foothill lifestyle we seek. Fully fenced and gated with a circular driveway, a close drive to town, and paved road access - the setting feels both private and practical from the moment you arrive. The land is ready for your vision with fruit trees, a chicken coop, an above-ground pool for summer days, a seasonal

    Allicen Cooper RE/MAX GOLD

    Section Image
  • 3238 South St, Georgetown, CA 95634

    $153,000

    • Land
    • 1.7 Acres
    • $90,000 per Acre
    • 3238 South St
    • Georgetown, CA

    Prime 1.7 acre lot in the heart of Georgetown zoned CM (Commercial Main). This mostly flat and recently cleared parcel offers endless potential for development, retail, office, dining, etc. With great visibility, partial highway exposure, easy access from a paved road directly to the property, and power at the street, this is a rare opportunity to bring your vision to life.

    Allicen Cooper RE/MAX GOLD

    Section Image
  • 6313 State Highway 193, Georgetown, CA 95634

    $350,000 $65K PRICE DROP

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,444 Sq Ft
    • 6313 State Highway 193
    • Georgetown, CA

    Live, Work, and Create in the Heart of Georgetown Gateway to the Rubicon. Opportunity meets charm in this 1902 gem located near Main Street with coveted Residential AND Commercial zoning for a live/work lifestyle or a vibrant mixed-use business. Thoughtfully updated while preserving its historic soul, this property invites you in with a welcoming wraparound porch and a grand formal entry

    Allicen Cooper RE/MAX GOLD

    Section Image
  • 3260 Chipmunk Trail, Georgetown, CA 95634

    $110,000 $11K PRICE INCREASE

    • Land
    • 5.5 Acres
    • $20,000 per Acre
    • 3260 Chipmunk Trail
    • Georgetown, CA

    Stunning views from this 5.5-acre parcel in the heart of Georgetown! This property offers sweeping views of the surrounding hills, valley and Sacramento city lights and endless potential for your dream home or retreat. Public water fees have been paid. Water is available and ready to install. This parcel combines convenience with country living. Enjoy the tranquility of nature while being just

    Allicen Cooper RE/MAX GOLD

    Section Image
  • 2055 Onion Flat Ct, Cool, CA 95614

    $515,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,176 Sq Ft
    • 2055 Onion Flat Ct
    • Cool, CA

    Assumable VA Loan with Interest at ONLY 2.25%! Set on a quiet court in the heart of Cool, California, this is the El Dorado County lifestyle buyers are actively searching for; space, comfort, and that grounded foothill charm that instantly feels like home. This 3-bedroom + office, 3-bath home is thoughtfully designed for flexibility, with a layout that truly lives well. The spacious family room

    Allicen Cooper RE/MAX GOLD

    Section Image
  • 4521 Cross Creek Rd, Cool, CA 95614

    $1,040,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 3,099 Sq Ft
    • 4521 Cross Creek Rd
    • Cool, CA

    Perched on a private hilltop, this beautifully positioned 3,099 sq ft home captures the foothill lifestyle - space, views, and the ability to enjoy where you live. From the moment you arrive, the landscaped front yard, featuring a nature-inspired water feature and expansive paved access, sets the tone for ease and functionality. Abundant parking and a 1,000 sq ft detached 4-car garage, complete