NOT LISTED FOR SALE

635 Moose Mountain Dr Lutsen, MN 55612

Estimated Value: $564,342 - $681,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
2,443 Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 1, 2022

Last sale price $450,000 $184 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,713 / mo

47 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2022

Well established ski in/ski out resort vacation property set within Lutsen Mountain Recreational Area. Ski, golf, hike, bike and more out your front door. 5BR/4BA townhome with stone fireplace, 2 gas fireplaces, bright open floorplan with cathedral ceiling, and amazing mountain view from deck. Updated kitchen with granite counter tops and stainless steel appliances. Newer Carpeting and paint throughout. Relax on the oversized 400 sq ft deck!! Newly remodeled Lower Level. Closest building to Moose Mountain lift. Highly rated rental/revenue producer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lavonne Christensen

Odyssey Real Estate Group Listed on: 11/12/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,136

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $1,124 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2,443 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-187-0202

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include exterior maintenance, landscaping, management, parking, recreation facilities, shared amenities, snow removal, trash, water, air conditioning, building insurance, cable/satellite, lawn care, telephone

Recreation

  • Tennis Courts

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,136

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

HOA Fees

$1,124 per month

Listing Details

  • Class: SINGLE FAMILY
  • Directions: Hwy 61 N, turn L on CR-5/Ski Hill Road go approx 2 mi and turn left into Caribou Highlands Lodge
  • L O1 Office Phone1 Number: 218-834-2495
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo/Townhouse
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • View Type:Pond View: Panoramic
  • Lot Description Waterfront: No
  • Ada Features: Partially Wheelchair
  • Air Conditioner: Central
  • Reso Association Amenities: Hot Tub, Natural Woodwork, Vaulted Ceilings
  • Amenities Exterior: Balcony, Deck, Patio, Tennis Courts
  • CondoPropertyType: Two Unit
  • Mfg And Park Info Construction Type: Frame/Wood
  • FinFootageAboveGrade: 2443
  • Garage Type: None
  • Heat: Forced Air, Wood, Natural Gas, Propane
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • MainFloorBath: Yes
  • Reso Roof: Asphalt Shingles
  • Bedroom 3: Dining Room
  • TotalBedrooms: 5
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Level 1 Bedroom: Main
  • RoomLevel3: Main
  • RoomLevel4: Lower
  • RoomLevel5: Main
  • RoomLevel6: Upper
  • RoomLevel7: Upper
  • RoomLevel8: Lower
  • Property Style: Log
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan/Hood, Microwave, Range/Stove, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement Features: Finished, Walkout
  • Basement Material: Concrete Block
  • Basement Style: Full, Slab
  • Bathroom Description: Full Main Floor, Private Master
  • Formal Dining: Breakfast Bar, Combine with Kitchen, Combine with Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Den Fireplace Type: Gas
  • Bedroom Features:Main Floor Bedroom: Yes
  • Bathroom 1: Living Room
  • Bathroom 2: Kitchen
  • Main Residence Features:Family Room4: Rec Room
  • Bedroom 5: Master Bedroom
  • Stories: 3 Story
  • Room 6: Master Bedroom
  • Room 7: Bedroom
  • Room 8: Bedroom
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Fin Square Footage: 2443
  • Exercise Room Level2: Main

Association/Amenities

  • FeesAssociationFeeAmount: 1124

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Exterior Maintenance, Landscaping, Management, Parking, Recreation Facilities, Shared Amenities, Snow Removal, Trash, Water, Air Conditioning, Building Insurance, Cable/Satellite, Lawn Care, Telephone

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Comfrey #81

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 23'6" x 41'6"
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.5
  • Cultivated Acreage: LSAR
  • Geo Match Code: 3
  • Lot Description: Landscaped
  • Parcel Number: 27-187-0202

Rental Info

  • Lease Terms: Cash, Conventional

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 3136

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2021
Closed on
Feb 1, 2022
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Current Estimated Value
$611,336

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$161,336
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.44%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2020

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
2.9%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2017
Closed on
Apr 16, 2018
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$310,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.78%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
James A Demas Revocable Living Trust $450,000 --
-- $300,000 --
-- $310,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner -- $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/01/2022 02/01/22 Sold $450,000 0.0% $184 / Sq Ft
12/29/2021 12/29/21 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2021 11/12/21 For Sale $450,000 +45.2% $184 / Sq Ft
04/16/2018 04/16/18 Sold $310,000 0.0% $127 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/01/2018 04/01/18 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2017 11/06/17 For Sale $310,000 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,944 $472,100 $136,900 $335,200
2023 $33 $421,100 $85,900 $335,200
2022 $3,254 $380,400 $75,700 $304,700
2021 $3,136 $301,000 $34,000 $267,000
2020 $3,504 $296,200 $34,900 $261,300
2019 $2,752 $318,400 $30,900 $287,500
2018 $2,588 $282,100 $30,900 $251,200
2017 $2,566 $284,700 $30,900 $253,800
2016 $2,462 $300,900 $30,900 $270,000
2015 $2,336 $316,100 $17,200 $298,900
2014 $2,286 $316,100 $17,200 $298,900
2012 -- $316,100 $17,200 $298,900

Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6100610

APN: 27-187-0202

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.