6368 Jarvis Ave Newark, CA 94560
Estimated Value: $868,000 - $1,008,911
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,503
Sq Ft
$613/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6368 Jarvis Ave, Newark, CA 94560 and is currently estimated at $920,978, approximately $612 per square foot. 6368 Jarvis Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Newark Junior High School, Newark Memorial High School, and Challenger School - Ardenwood.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2011
Sold by
Smith Matthew and Smith Jenise
Bought by
Wang Ding Yi and Hua Yun
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Outstanding Balance
$183,823
Interest Rate
4.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$737,155
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2008
Sold by
Chen Jason and Chen Janette
Bought by
Smith Matthew and Smith Jenise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2006
Sold by
Chen Jason and Chen Janette
Bought by
Chen Jason and Chen Janette
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2004
Sold by
Rose Pete J
Bought by
Chen Jason and Chen Janette
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$297,500
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 1998
Sold by
Yao Ming H and Quach Kim T
Bought by
Rose Pete J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$191,960
Interest Rate
7.12%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wang Ding Yi | $385,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Smith Matthew | $180,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Chen Jason | -- | None Available | |
| Chen Jason | $458,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Rose Pete J | $240,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wang Ding Yi | $265,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Matthew | $360,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chen Jason | $297,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Rose Pete J | $191,960 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,181 | $486,223 | $147,967 | $345,256 |
| 2024 | $6,181 | $476,555 | $145,066 | $338,489 |
| 2023 | $6,008 | $474,077 | $142,223 | $331,854 |
| 2022 | $5,925 | $457,783 | $139,435 | $325,348 |
| 2021 | $5,784 | $448,670 | $136,701 | $318,969 |
| 2020 | $5,678 | $451,000 | $135,300 | $315,700 |
| 2019 | $5,597 | $442,160 | $132,648 | $309,512 |
| 2018 | $5,511 | $433,494 | $130,048 | $303,446 |
| 2017 | $5,371 | $424,997 | $127,499 | $297,498 |
| 2016 | $5,311 | $416,665 | $124,999 | $291,666 |
| 2015 | $5,291 | $410,410 | $123,123 | $287,287 |
| 2014 | $5,153 | $402,370 | $120,711 | $281,659 |
Source: Public Records
Map