638 26th Ave San Mateo, CA 94403
Beresford Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,596,782 - $2,816,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,260
Sq Ft
$1,178/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 638 26th Ave, San Mateo, CA 94403 and is currently estimated at $2,661,446, approximately $1,177 per square foot. 638 26th Ave is a home located in San Mateo County with nearby schools including Meadow Heights Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and Hillsdale High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2011
Sold by
Hildreth James R and Wittenmyer Kathryn L
Bought by
Blum Christopher and Blum Melisa D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Outstanding Balance
$157,960
Interest Rate
4.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,503,486
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 1998
Sold by
Garrow Joseph P and Garrow Linda B
Bought by
Hildreth James R and Wittenmyer Kathryn L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$310,000
Interest Rate
6.92%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 1997
Sold by
Garrow Joseph P
Bought by
Garrow Joseph P and Garrow Linda B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,100
Interest Rate
11.25%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 1994
Sold by
Culver David S and Culver Margaret R
Bought by
Garrow Joseph P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,300
Interest Rate
3.95%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blum Christopher | $1,030,000 | North American Title Co Inc | |
| Hildreth James R | $700,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Garrow Joseph P | -- | North American Title Insuran | |
| Garrow Joseph P | $344,500 | North American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Blum Christopher | $230,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hildreth James R | $310,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Garrow Joseph P | $85,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Garrow Joseph P | $275,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,746 | $1,337,448 | $659,801 | $677,647 |
| 2023 | $16,746 | $1,285,516 | $634,181 | $651,335 |
| 2022 | $16,264 | $1,260,312 | $621,747 | $638,565 |
| 2021 | $16,038 | $1,235,601 | $609,556 | $626,045 |
| 2020 | $15,264 | $1,222,932 | $603,306 | $619,626 |
| 2019 | $14,622 | $1,195,754 | $591,477 | $604,277 |
| 2018 | $14,051 | $1,159,760 | $579,880 | $579,880 |
| 2017 | $13,687 | $1,137,020 | $568,510 | $568,510 |
| 2016 | $13,532 | $1,114,726 | $557,363 | $557,363 |
| 2015 | $13,115 | $1,097,982 | $548,991 | $548,991 |
| 2014 | $12,943 | $1,076,476 | $538,238 | $538,238 |
Source: Public Records
Map