638 Palm Ave Martinez, CA 94553
Mountain View NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $511,000 - $683,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,164
Sq Ft
$531/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 638 Palm Ave, Martinez, CA 94553 and is currently estimated at $618,306, approximately $531 per square foot. 638 Palm Ave is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including John Muir Elementary School, Martinez Junior High School, and Alhambra Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2019
Sold by
Hornsby Wagner Lorraine
Bought by
Grelner Matthew S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$456,000
Outstanding Balance
$399,372
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$218,934
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2008
Sold by
Hornsby Ann
Bought by
Hornsby Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$544,185
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 2002
Sold by
Hornsby Alvin and Hornsby Ann
Bought by
Alvin Hornsby & Ann Hornsby Revocable Tr
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grelner Matthew S | $480,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Hornsby Ann | -- | None Available | |
| Alvin Hornsby & Ann Hornsby Revocable Tr | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Grelner Matthew S | $456,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hornsby Ann | $544,185 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,377 | $524,945 | $393,710 | $131,235 |
| 2024 | $6,890 | $514,653 | $385,991 | $128,662 |
| 2023 | $6,890 | $504,563 | $378,423 | $126,140 |
| 2022 | $6,716 | $494,670 | $371,003 | $123,667 |
| 2021 | $6,497 | $484,972 | $363,729 | $121,243 |
| 2019 | $1,421 | $64,291 | $16,894 | $47,397 |
| 2018 | $1,354 | $63,031 | $16,563 | $46,468 |
| 2017 | $1,325 | $61,796 | $16,239 | $45,557 |
| 2016 | $1,241 | $60,585 | $15,921 | $44,664 |
| 2015 | $1,307 | $59,676 | $15,682 | $43,994 |
| 2014 | $1,199 | $58,508 | $15,375 | $43,133 |
Source: Public Records
Map