6397 Barrie Rd Edina, MN 55435
Southdale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $258,000 - $291,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,084
Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6397 Barrie Rd, Edina, MN 55435 and is currently estimated at $273,966, approximately $252 per square foot. 6397 Barrie Rd is a home located in Hennepin County with nearby schools including Sheridan Hills Elementary School, Richfield Middle School, and Agamim Classical Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2025
Sold by
Helgoe Beth C
Bought by
Helgoe Barron M and Helgoe Laurie A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$255,150
Outstanding Balance
$255,150
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$18,816
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helgoe Barron M | $283,500 | Executive Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Helgoe Barron M | $255,150 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,272 | $211,700 | $58,000 | $153,700 |
| 2023 | $2,189 | $206,800 | $55,000 | $151,800 |
| 2022 | $1,989 | $195,700 | $50,000 | $145,700 |
| 2021 | $1,827 | $186,400 | $50,000 | $136,400 |
| 2020 | $1,864 | $172,100 | $50,000 | $122,100 |
| 2019 | $1,728 | $167,100 | $50,000 | $117,100 |
| 2018 | $1,697 | $154,000 | $50,000 | $104,000 |
| 2017 | $1,526 | $145,500 | $50,000 | $95,500 |
| 2016 | $1,530 | $140,500 | $50,000 | $90,500 |
| 2015 | $1,445 | $135,500 | $45,000 | $90,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $121,400 | $40,000 | $81,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map