Seller's Agent in 2025
Jordan Lake
Earl Schrader
(310) 386-4928
50 in this area
50 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $791,914 - $908,000
Catalina Island ~ Offered for sale is one of Sol Vista's most unique floorplans! Recently completely remodeled and upgraded tastefully by one of the best construction companies on the island, this end unit single-family home is move in ready! Originally built in 1984, 1,390 sq. ft. +/- is accented by 2 large bedroom suites each with their own full bathroom and a half bathroom off the middle floor living room convenient for guests and family. 3 stories of living space to furnish to your liking. Every inch is clean and ready to make your own. Sol Vista is a planned unit development which is very family oriented to all types. HOA dues are the lowest of any association in Avalon, but still maintain the exterior, landscaping, and pool area well. A great property to enjoy Catalina Island and all it has to offer. Sol Vista is just four blocks from the downtown beaches, shops, and restaurants and only six blocks from the grocery store. The one square mile resort town of Avalon is a great place to work remotely or relax and take in the scenery. Enjoy the island lifestyle with ocean activities, fishing, diving, swimming, hiking, biking, golf, tennis, pickleball and nature preservation. Retreat to where the air quality is cleaner and make this property your slice of paradise!!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Earl Schrader Brokerage Phone: 310-386-4928 License #01953692 Listed on: 02/07/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Declaration Of Trust | $865,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Mac Rae Properties Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Biery Karen A | $510,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Hernandez Olivia | $250,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Hernandez Odelon T | -- | -- | |
| Hernandez Odelon T | -- | Ticor Title Co Fullerton | |
| Hernandez Odelon T | -- | -- | |
| Hernandez Odelon T | $395,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Guay Bruce | -- | Equity Title |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Biery Karen A | $382,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Olivia | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Odelon T | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Odelon T | $316,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Guay Bruce | $119,250 | |
| Closed | Guay Bruce | $47,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/21/2025 07/21/25 | Sold | $865,000 | -8.9% | $622 / Sq Ft |
| 06/27/2025 06/27/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/07/2025 02/07/25 | For Sale | $950,000 | -- | $683 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,299 | $591,892 | $454,251 | $137,641 |
| 2024 | $9,299 | $580,288 | $445,345 | $134,943 |
| 2023 | $9,115 | $568,911 | $436,613 | $132,298 |
| 2022 | $8,581 | $557,756 | $428,052 | $129,704 |
| 2021 | $8,318 | $546,820 | $419,659 | $127,161 |
| 2019 | $8,016 | $530,603 | $407,212 | $123,391 |
| 2018 | $7,843 | $520,200 | $399,228 | $120,972 |
| 2016 | $6,791 | $461,000 | $246,400 | $214,600 |
| 2015 | $6,925 | $507,000 | $271,000 | $236,000 |
| 2014 | $5,662 | $400,000 | $213,800 | $186,200 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Jordan Lake
Earl Schrader
(310) 386-4928
50 in this area
50 Total Sales
M
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Mark Phelps
Catalina Realtors
(714) 470-4653
7 in this area
7 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: SB25026664
APN: 7480-050-040
Ask me questions while you tour the home.