NOT LISTED FOR SALE

64 Chestnut Ln Schenectady, NY 12309

Estimated Value: $602,501 - $779,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,775 Sq Ft
$237/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 15, 2016

Last sale price $368,500 $133 Per Sq Ft

Est. 79% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,937 / mo

37 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2016

Luxury, Location and Lifestyle you want and expect is what this exceptional 4 BR, 3.5 B Colonial in Rosendale Estates provides. Sweeping 2 story foyer leads to formal DR and LR both with gleaming hardwood floors and crown molding. FR with wall of custom built-ins, wood burning FP w/marble surround and wood mantle. Gourmet kitchen w/bayed breakfast room overlooking private rear yard. Master BR has spa-like bath. Finished Basement and 3 Season Screen Porch. An upgrade to luxury living is all in this home! Excellent Condition

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sharon Hoorwitz

KW Platform License #30HO0490731 Listed on: 04/03/2016

KW Platform

Last Buyer's Agent

Joan McCarthy

Howard Hanna License #30MC0730553

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,472

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Private Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Cedar Siding
  • Asphalt

Interior Spaces

  • 2,775 Sq Ft Home
  • Central Vacuum
  • Built-In Features
  • Paddle Fans
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • French Doors
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 27 / 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 422400 40-2-27

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,472

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Directions: River Road to Riverdale to Chestnut
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2775.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Financial Details General Taxes: 5733.0
  • General Taxes Description: Actual
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 7739.0
  • School Taxes Description: Actual
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Size: 20038
  • New Construction: No
  • Parking Features Parking Total: 6.0

• Basement: Finished, Full
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Paddle Fan, Solid Surface Counters, Built-in Features, Central Vacuum, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Built-In Gas Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 2775.0
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Interior Features:Paddle Fan: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Appliances:Cooktop: Yes
  • Attic Features:Hatch: Yes
  • Interior Features:Central Vacuum: Yes
  • Interior Features:Solid Surface Counters: Yes
  • Appliances:Built-In Electric Oven: Yes
  • Appliances:Built-In Gas Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Built-in Features: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Family Room: Yes
  • Interior Features:Stone Countertops: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Construction Type: Cedar
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Attached
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.0
  • Property Detail:Garage Spaces: 2.0

• Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Private, Wooded, Corner Lot, Landscaped
  • Parcel #: 422400 40-2-27
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20037.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13472.0
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Lot: 27

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2016
Closed on
Jul 15, 2016
Sold by
Torri Giovanni and Mclaughlin Torri Collette
List Price
$389,900
Sold Price
$368,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,400
-5.49%
Current Estimated Value
$657,875

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$289,375
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.08%
Original Mortgage
$331,650
Outstanding Balance
$260,617
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$397,258

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Liss Nancy Gerow $368,500 None Available
Torri Giovanni $316,500 Lawrence F Jr Anito
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Liss Nancy Gerow $331,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/15/2016 07/15/16 Sold $368,500 -3.0% $133 / Sq Ft
05/09/2016 05/09/16 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2016 04/25/16 Price Changed $379,900 -2.6% $137 / Sq Ft
04/02/2016 04/02/16 For Sale $389,900 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,094 $380,000 $46,200 $333,800
2024 $17,094 $380,000 $46,200 $333,800
2023 $173 $380,000 $46,200 $333,800
2022 $16,875 $380,000 $46,200 $333,800
2021 $14,275 $380,000 $46,200 $333,800
2020 $12,590 $380,000 $46,200 $333,800
2019 $7,421 $380,000 $46,200 $333,800
2018 $12,475 $380,000 $46,200 $333,800
2017 $12,468 $380,000 $46,200 $333,800
2016 $11,758 $380,000 $46,200 $333,800
2015 -- $445,000 $46,200 $398,800
2014 -- $445,000 $46,200 $398,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 201605978

Global MLS

APN: 040-020-0002-027-002-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.