$534,900
UNDER CONTRACT

Estimated payment $3,403/month

Total Views 3,125
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,774 Sq Ft
$302 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

Nestled in the heart of desirable South Clintonville, this charming two-story home blends timeless character with thoughtful modern updates in one of Columbus's most convenient neighborhoods. A welcoming front porch creates the perfect spot to relax, entertain, and enjoy the tree-lined street. Inside, rich hardwood floors and classic design elements complement spacious living and dining areas that flow seamlessly for everyday living and hosting. Family and friends will gather in the bright, updated kitchen. The heart of the home features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, ceiling height cherry cabinetry, and a generous pantry. French doors open from the dining room to a private, fenced backyard ideal for outdoor entertaining, gardening, or relaxing evenings on the patio. Upstairs, the spacious bedrooms offer comfort and natural light, while providing flexibility for guests, home office needs, or exercise space. The beautifully updated full bathroom combines function and charm offering a double vanity sink. A full basement offers laundry space and ample storage. The extensively landscaped outdoor sanctuary offers both charm and functionality, with a detached one-car garage and additional off-street parking. Located just one block from High Street, this exceptional location places you moments from Clintonville's beloved local restaurants, coffee shops, parks, and boutiques, with convenient access to The Ohio State University, downtown Columbus, and major commuting routes. Combining historic charm, modern amenities, and an unbeatable neighborhood setting, this Clintonville gem offers the perfect place to call home, while offering numerous improvements completed over the years that enhance both efficiency and livability.

Listing Agent

Krystin Macaluso

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2006004693 Listed on: 04/24/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listing Agent

Philip Macaluso

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2003020318

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,093

Year Built

  • Built in 1926

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking: 1

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,774 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Gas Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-045442

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,093

Year Built

Built in 1926

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1926
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Reso Association Amenities: Sidewalk
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 03390
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-451-0808
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-451-0808
  • MLS Status: Contingent
  • Subdivision Name: Clintonville
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One, Gas Log
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 301.52
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.1

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • General Property Info Off Street Parking Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-045442
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3920.4
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6093.26

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,074 $135,350 $34,060 $101,290
2024 $6,074 $135,350 $34,060 $101,290
2023 $5,997 $135,345 $34,055 $101,290
2022 $6,532 $125,940 $25,170 $100,770
2021 $6,543 $125,940 $25,170 $100,770
2020 $6,109 $117,430 $25,170 $92,260
2019 $5,514 $90,900 $19,360 $71,540
2018 $4,820 $90,900 $19,360 $71,540
2017 $5,034 $90,870 $19,360 $71,510
2016 $4,558 $68,810 $18,690 $50,120
2015 $4,138 $68,810 $18,690 $50,120
2014 $4,148 $68,810 $18,690 $50,120
2013 $1,930 $64,925 $17,815 $47,110
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $534,900 +118.3% $302 / Sq Ft
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $245,000 -- --
07/01/2020 07/01/20 Sold $405,000 +3.9% $228 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/04/2020 06/04/20 For Sale $389,900 +11.1% $220 / Sq Ft
06/28/2017 06/28/17 Sold $351,000 +3.3% $198 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/29/2017 05/29/17 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2017 05/06/17 For Sale $339,900 +38.7% $192 / Sq Ft
11/01/2013 11/01/13 Sold $245,000 -2.0% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/02/2013 10/02/13 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2013 08/23/13 For Sale $250,000 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Survivorship Deed $405,000 Crown Search Services
Warranty Deed $351,000 Elile Land Title
Fiduciary Deed $245,000 Bxohio Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $162,500 Chicago Tit
Deed -- --
Deed $65,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $392,850 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Closed $255,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $196,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $131,200 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226012912

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-045442

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.