640 Scott St Monterey, CA 93940
Old Town NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $796,000 - $1,118,440
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,391
Sq Ft
$712/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 640 Scott St, Monterey, CA 93940 and is currently estimated at $990,610, approximately $712 per square foot. 640 Scott St is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Monte Vista Elementary School, Monte Vista Middle School, and Monterey High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2016
Sold by
Perez Lenore
Bought by
Paul & Lenore Perez Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 26, 2000
Sold by
Perez Lenore and Gallaro Anthony Thomas
Bought by
Genovese Edmond J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$49,613
Interest Rate
7.71%
Estimated Equity
$940,997
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 1996
Sold by
Ela Associates
Bought by
Genovese Edmond J and Gallaro Angelyn
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 1995
Sold by
Genovese Edmond J and Gallaro Angelyn
Bought by
Ela Associates
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 1995
Sold by
Gallaro Angelyn and Perez Lenore
Bought by
Genovese Edmond J and Gallaro Angelyn
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paul & Lenore Perez Living Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Genovese Edmond J | $223,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Genovese Edmond J | -- | -- | |
| Ela Associates | -- | -- | |
| Genovese Edmond J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Genovese Edmond J | $140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,909 | $541,817 | $295,535 | $246,282 |
| 2024 | $5,909 | $531,194 | $289,741 | $241,453 |
| 2023 | $5,736 | $520,779 | $284,060 | $236,719 |
| 2022 | $5,657 | $510,569 | $278,491 | $232,078 |
| 2021 | $5,576 | $500,559 | $273,031 | $227,528 |
| 2020 | $5,366 | $495,427 | $270,232 | $225,195 |
| 2019 | $5,629 | $485,714 | $264,934 | $220,780 |
| 2018 | $5,406 | $476,191 | $259,740 | $216,451 |
| 2017 | $5,009 | $466,855 | $254,648 | $212,207 |
| 2016 | $4,920 | $457,702 | $249,655 | $208,047 |
| 2015 | $4,850 | $450,827 | $245,905 | $204,922 |
| 2014 | $4,767 | $441,997 | $241,089 | $200,908 |
Source: Public Records
Map