Seller's Agent in 2026
Tyler Dupuis
Great Northern Land Co., LLC
(802) 323-2887
5 in this area
115 Total Sales
Escape to your own 500 acre retreat at the Whetstone Lodge. Enjoy views in every direction from stunning views of Lake Willoughby, the GreenMountain Range, Jay Peak and even a private swimming pond. The lodge is wonderful for entertaining. It offers a very open concept on the main level with a centralwood burning stone fireplace. The main floor is completed with a bathroom, 2 bedrooms and a utility room. Upstairs there is a large game room, a guest bath with laundry and a large primary suite including a bath with a tile shower and a claw foot soaking tub with a stunning lake view. The primary also has a private balcony. Storage is contained in a detached garage with a large garage door on the lower level and a high drive to the upper level. Those of you that like space, privacy and nature will appreciate the 500 acres of private land. Around the Lodge there is ample open land while the remainder is mainly wooded with miles of private trails for hiking, snowshoeing, skiing, and atving. Snowmobile enthusiast will appreciate the direct VAST trail access. The woodland offers good long term timber resources as well as maple sugaring potential. Wildlife abounds this property. A mountain valley includes a series of beaver ponds. Property is about 25 minutes to Burke Mountain and 50 minutes to Jay Peak.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Great Northern Land Co., LLC License #081.0134080 Listed on: 05/01/2025
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $1,780,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $1,600,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $860,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $860,000 | -- |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | Sold | $1,780,000 | -1.1% | $468 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/25/2026 02/25/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/01/2025 05/01/25 | For Sale | $1,799,000 | +12.4% | $473 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/22/2021 11/22/21 | Sold | $1,600,000 | +0.2% | $421 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/14/2021 09/14/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/25/2021 05/25/21 | Price Changed | $1,597,000 | -5.9% | $420 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/01/2020 12/01/20 | Price Changed | $1,697,000 | -5.5% | $447 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/01/2020 09/01/20 | For Sale | $1,795,000 | -- | $472 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,120 | $541,900 | $162,500 | $379,400 |
| 2023 | $10,120 | $541,900 | $162,500 | $379,400 |
| 2022 | $11,964 | $541,900 | $162,500 | $379,400 |
| 2021 | $9,944 | $441,700 | $131,600 | $310,100 |
| 2020 | $10,120 | $441,700 | $131,600 | $310,100 |
| 2019 | $9,682 | $441,700 | $131,600 | $310,100 |
| 2018 | $9,597 | $441,700 | $131,600 | $310,100 |
| 2017 | $8,681 | $441,700 | $131,600 | $310,100 |
| 2016 | $8,681 | $441,700 | $131,600 | $310,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $4,417 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $4,417 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $4,417 | $0 | $0 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Tyler Dupuis
Great Northern Land Co., LLC
(802) 323-2887
5 in this area
115 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Nancy Durand
Pall Spera Company Realtors-Morrisville
(802) 595-2256
1 in this area
97 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2021
Nicholas Maclure
Century 21 Farm & Forest
(802) 673-8876
7 in this area
340 Total Sales
D
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2021
Daniel Maclure
Source: PrimeMLS
MLS Number: 5038740
APN: 102-032-10529
Ask me questions while you tour the home.