6401 E River Rd Foster, VA 23056
Estimated Value: $515,000 - $1,005,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,749
Sq Ft
$291/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6401 E River Rd, Foster, VA 23056 and is currently estimated at $799,236, approximately $290 per square foot. 6401 E River Rd is a home located in Mathews County with nearby schools including Thomas Hunter Middle School and Mathews High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2025
Sold by
Desmond Daniel J and Desmond Kelsey B
Bought by
Desmond Joint Trust and Desmond
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2007
Sold by
Rosen Paul
Bought by
Desmond Daniel J and Desmond Kelsey B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Desmond Joint Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Desmond Daniel J | $825,000 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Desmond Daniel J | $417,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,744 | $790,700 | $207,700 | $583,000 |
| 2024 | $4,428 | $790,700 | $207,700 | $583,000 |
| 2023 | $4,428 | $790,700 | $207,700 | $583,000 |
| 2022 | $3,757 | $587,100 | $207,700 | $379,400 |
| 2021 | $3,787 | $587,100 | $207,700 | $379,400 |
| 2020 | $3,787 | $587,100 | $207,700 | $379,400 |
| 2019 | $3,787 | $587,100 | $207,700 | $379,400 |
| 2018 | $3,376 | $587,100 | $207,700 | $379,400 |
| 2017 | $3,376 | $587,100 | $207,700 | $379,400 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map