NOT LISTED FOR SALE

641 S 5th Ave Des Plaines, IL 60016

Estimated Value: $365,000 - $436,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,664 Sq Ft
$242/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 30, 2012

Last sale price $170,000 $102 Per Sq Ft

Est. 136% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,733 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Central Air
  • Terrace Elementary School Rated A-
  • 5-minute walk to West Park

About This Home

As of November 2012

SPACIOUS HOME WITH A TON OF POTENTIAL / FOUR LARGE BEDROOMS / ONE AND A HALF BATHROOMS / LIVING ROOM INCLUDES FIREPLACE / FULL FINISHED BASEMENT / GARAGE / SOLD AS IS / PROOF OF FUNDING MUST ACCOMPANY ALL OFFERS / EARNEST MONEY MUST BE IN CERTIFIED FUNDS / PLEASE SUBMIT THE PURCHASE OFFER FORM LOCATED UNDER ADDITIONAL INFO WITH ALL OFFERS / PLEASE FAX ALL OFFERS TO THE OFFICE.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Olszewski

Area Wide Realty License #471011979 Listed on: 10/12/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Chris Stephens

Century 21 Circle License #471018529

Property Details

Home Type

  • Other

Year Built

  • 1953

Lot Details

  • 9,148

Parking

  • 1

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Masonite

Additional Features

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Central Air

Property Details

Home Type

Other

Year Built

1953

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Interior Features

  • Total # Of Rooms: 8
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Finished
  • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Master Bedroom Size: 19X11
  • Second Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Second Bedroom Size: 11X09
  • Third Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Third Bedroom Size: 11X10
  • Fourth Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Fourth Bedroom Size: 11X10
  • Living Room Level: Main Level
  • Living Room Size: 24X11
  • Family Room Level: Main Level
  • Family Room Size: 16X10
  • Kitchen Level: Main Level
  • Kitchen Size: 10X09

Exterior Features

  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Frame, Masonite

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking Type: Garage

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: Central Air
  • Water: Public
  • Heat/Fuel: Forced Air

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 62

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 9130 SQ FT

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2012
Closed on
Nov 19, 2012
Chris Stephens
Century 21 Circle
List Price
$179,950
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,950
-5.53%
Current Estimated Value
$402,035

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$232,035
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.61%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2012
Sold by
Kestler John
Bought by
Bank Of New York Mellon and Loan Trust 2007-Hy2 Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2006
Sold by
Nationwide Reverse Exchange Services Llc
Bought by
Kestler John and Kestler Sharon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$307,800
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ostar Ilana $170,000 Multiple
Bank Of New York Mellon -- None Available
Kestler John $342,000 Atg
Nationwide Reverse Exchange Services Llc $350,000 Accommodation
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kestler John $307,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/30/2012 11/30/12 Sold $170,000 +3.1% $102 / Sq Ft
11/15/2012 11/15/12 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2012 11/05/12 Price Changed $164,900 -8.4% $99 / Sq Ft
10/12/2012 10/12/12 For Sale $179,950 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,069 $37,000 $8,217 $28,783
2024 $7,069 $30,128 $6,848 $23,280
2023 $6,872 $30,128 $6,848 $23,280
2022 $6,872 $30,128 $6,848 $23,280
2021 $7,524 $27,809 $5,478 $22,331
2020 $7,466 $27,809 $5,478 $22,331
2019 $8,064 $33,394 $5,478 $27,916
2018 $6,296 $24,488 $4,793 $19,695
2017 $6,203 $24,488 $4,793 $19,695
2016 $6,111 $24,488 $4,793 $19,695
2015 $5,454 $20,665 $4,108 $16,557
2014 $5,355 $20,665 $4,108 $16,557
2013 $5,963 $20,665 $4,108 $16,557
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD08179244

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-18-407-032-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.