654 S 5th Ave Des Plaines, IL 60016
Estimated Value: $340,000 - $425,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,140
Sq Ft
$338/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 654 S 5th Ave, Des Plaines, IL 60016 and is currently estimated at $385,262, approximately $337 per square foot. 654 S 5th Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Terrace Elementary School, Chippewa Middle School, and Maine West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2023
Sold by
Lawrence A Kochan A and Lawrence Arleen C
Bought by
Kochan Sarah and Uhrich David E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Outstanding Balance
$150,010
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$235,252
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2016
Sold by
Kochan Sarah A
Bought by
Kochan Lawernce A and Kochan Arleen C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2010
Sold by
Young Donna Jean and Link Doreen Lynn
Bought by
Kochan Sarah A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$233,357
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kochan Sarah | $240,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Kochan Lawernce A | $235,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Kochan Sarah A | $236,500 | Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kochan Sarah | $155,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kochan Sarah A | $233,357 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,646 | $35,001 | $14,801 | $20,200 |
| 2024 | $7,646 | $29,000 | $12,334 | $16,666 |
| 2023 | $7,462 | $29,000 | $12,334 | $16,666 |
| 2022 | $7,462 | $29,000 | $12,334 | $16,666 |
| 2021 | $6,494 | $21,126 | $9,867 | $11,259 |
| 2020 | $6,384 | $21,126 | $9,867 | $11,259 |
| 2019 | $4,656 | $23,474 | $9,867 | $13,607 |
| 2018 | $4,783 | $22,176 | $8,633 | $13,543 |
| 2017 | $4,730 | $22,176 | $8,633 | $13,543 |
| 2016 | $5,468 | $22,176 | $8,633 | $13,543 |
| 2015 | $7,086 | $23,438 | $7,400 | $16,038 |
| 2014 | $6,936 | $23,438 | $7,400 | $16,038 |
| 2013 | $6,764 | $23,438 | $7,400 | $16,038 |
Source: Public Records
Map