641 Summit Ave Balaton, MN 56115
Estimated payment $1,028/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- 1-Story Property
- Forced Air Heating System
- 3 Car Detached Garage
About This Home
Move-in ready and packed with possibilities! This beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom home has been extensively renovated from top to bottom, featuring all new plumbing, electrical, fixtures, doors windows, siding, flooring, sheetrock, water heater complete bathroom renovation and even a new sewer line already in place. The thoughtfully optimized floor plan offers comfortable living with a perfect main floor location for a stackable washer and dryer, plus a bonus room in the 1/4 story that would make a great office, hobby room, guest space, or additional storage area. Outside is where this property really shines- the detached triple stall garage is extra deep and offers incredible flexibility. The oversized third stall features an impressive 12-foot door, making it ideal for campers, boats, trailers, toys or oversized equipment. A steel roof gives you peace of mind for decades to come. Whether you're looking for the perfect owner-occupied setup, extra storage space, or an investment opportunity, this property delivers. Rent the house and each garage stall separately for multiple income streams, or keep part of the garage space for yourself while generating rental income from the rest. Clean, updated, functional, and ready to go- move in and be done!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,824
Year Built
- Built in 1968
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 100x165
Parking
- 3 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,080 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Bathroom
Utilities
- Window Unit Cooling System
- Forced Air Heating System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- 5Th Railroad Add Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 211100320
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,824 | $81,400 | $5,200 | $76,200 |
| 2024 | $1,590 | $82,400 | $5,200 | $77,200 |
| 2023 | $1,754 | $67,600 | $5,200 | $62,400 |
| 2022 | $1,598 | $65,600 | $5,800 | $59,800 |
| 2021 | $1,448 | $55,400 | $5,800 | $49,600 |
| 2020 | $1,468 | $52,100 | $5,800 | $46,300 |
| 2019 | $1,106 | $59,700 | $5,800 | $53,900 |
| 2018 | $1,100 | $45,100 | $5,800 | $39,300 |
| 2017 | $1,100 | $45,100 | $5,800 | $39,300 |
| 2016 | $1,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/17/2026 05/17/26 | For Sale | $165,000 | -- | $153 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Source: NorthstarMLS
MLS Number: 7075021
APN: 21-110032-0
- 660 Mound Ave
- 401 Lake Ave S
- 3010 Eastbay Ave
- 160 Lake Ave N
- 220 Maple St N
- 4011 Lake Yankton Ave
- 4001 Lake Yankton Ave
- 4041 Lake Yankton Ave
- 4021 Lake Yankton Ave
- 4031 Lake Yankton Ave
- 3091 Lake Yankton Ave
- 1010 Eastbay Ave
- 2126 Jean Rd
- 2051 120th St
- 3031 Eastbay Ave
- 1021 Eastbay Ave
- 1030 Eastbay Ave
- 1080 Eastbay Ave
- 3051 Eastbay Ave
- 1040 Eastbay Ave
- 102 2nd Ave W
- 300 Highland Ct
- 901 Country Club Dr Unit 101
- 901 Pearl Ave Unit 208
- 1010 Clarice Ave
- 200 S 4th St Unit 1
- 200 S 4th St Unit 21
- 103 W Lyon St
- 231-235 Legion Field Rd
- 1116 Birch St
- 400 Village Dr
- 1011 Boxelder Ave Unit 3
- 1005 N 4th St Unit 1
- 1003 N 4th St Unit 2
- 1851 26th St Unit 20
- 1851 26th St Unit 13
- 1851 26th St Unit 15
- 211 N Chapman St
- 301 Bernice St Unit B6
- 232 Fremont St S
Ask me questions while you tour the home.