642 E Navilla Place Covina, CA 91723
Estimated Value: $778,069 - $815,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,477
Sq Ft
$542/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 642 E Navilla Place, Covina, CA 91723 and is currently estimated at $800,267, approximately $541 per square foot. 642 E Navilla Place is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Barranca Elementary School, South Hills High School, and Discovery Montessori Preschool Kindergarten.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2003
Sold by
Garcia David E
Bought by
Garcia David E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$284,750
Outstanding Balance
$123,930
Interest Rate
5.46%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$676,337
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2003
Sold by
Garcia David E and Garcia Ida
Bought by
Garcia David E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$284,750
Outstanding Balance
$123,930
Interest Rate
5.46%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$676,337
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2001
Sold by
Varney Donald W and Varney Dani Jean
Bought by
Garcia David E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$242,250
Interest Rate
6.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 1997
Sold by
Trust Spalione Bernard Tr Spalione Famil
Bought by
Varney Donald W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$116,400
Interest Rate
7.43%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 1993
Sold by
Wang Robert T and Wang Helen W
Bought by
Spalione Bernard
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garcia David E | -- | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Garcia David E | -- | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Garcia David E | $255,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Varney Donald W | $145,500 | United Title Company | |
| Spalione Bernard | $100,454 | United Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Garcia David E | $284,750 | |
| Closed | Garcia David E | $242,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Varney Donald W | $116,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,091 | $376,688 | $209,469 | $167,219 |
| 2024 | $4,835 | $369,303 | $205,362 | $163,941 |
| 2023 | $4,765 | $362,063 | $201,336 | $160,727 |
| 2022 | $4,701 | $354,965 | $197,389 | $157,576 |
| 2021 | $4,630 | $348,006 | $193,519 | $154,487 |
| 2019 | $4,525 | $337,685 | $187,780 | $149,905 |
| 2018 | $4,241 | $331,065 | $184,099 | $146,966 |
| 2016 | $4,009 | $318,211 | $176,951 | $141,260 |
| 2015 | $3,893 | $313,433 | $174,294 | $139,139 |
| 2014 | $3,841 | $307,294 | $170,880 | $136,414 |
Source: Public Records
Map