NOT LISTED FOR SALE

642 Fairfield Ln Unit 642 Aurora, OH 44202

Estimated Value: $420,000 - $434,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,899 Sq Ft
1991 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 24, 2025

Last sale price $438,000 $231 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,171 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

Welcome to this beautifully updated ranch-style condo offering the perfect blend of comfort, space, and low-maintenance living. Located in a desirable recreational community, this home features a spacious walk-out lower level, two-car garage, and thoughtfully designed living spaces both inside and out. Step into the main floor and immediately notice the warmth of gleaming hardwood floors that flow throughout the open-concept layout. The first floor includes two bedrooms, two full baths, and a versatile den—perfect for a home office, study, or reading room. The great room, dining area, and kitchen are seamlessly connected, offering a bright and airy space for everyday living and entertaining.The kitchen is stylishly updated with quality finishes and plenty of cabinet and counter space, ideal for both casual meals and gatherings. Just off the great room, step out onto the deck—perfect for enjoying morning coffee, evening sunsets, or peaceful views of the surrounding green space. The first-floor primary suite is well-appointed, offering comfort and privacy with its own updated bath. Downstairs, the walk-out lower level expands your living space significantly. It includes an additional bedroom and full bath, perfect for guests or multi-generational living. There's also a large bonus room that can serve as a hobby space, workout room, or second family room. One of the standout features is the screened-in porch, which provides a quiet, shaded retreat where you can enjoy the outdoors without the elements.
Additional highlights include a two-car attached garage, updated fixtures and finishes throughout, and the ease of condo living with no exterior maintenance. If you're looking for the ease of one-floor living with the bonus of a finished lower level, plus outdoor spaces like a deck and screened porch, this updated ranch condo is the perfect place to call home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sherry Gloor

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: sharongloor@howardhanna.com, 216-214-0074 License #286485 Listed on: 08/01/2025

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Lori DiCesare

Howard Hanna License #2004010269

Howard Hanna

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,764

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Block Foundation
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,899 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-011-00-00-098-000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include management, insurance, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, reserve fund, snow removal

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,764

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$455 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Condominium
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Attribution Contact: sharongloor@howardhanna.com, 216-214-0074
  • ResoLotFeatures: Landscaped, Zero Lot Line
  • ResoPoolFeatures: In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Community, None
  • Reso View: Trees/Woods
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Association Management, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Reserve Fund, Snow Removal
  • Subdivision Name: Lakes Aurora
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1899.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, His and Hers Closets, Primary Downstairs, Multiple Closets, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Bar, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two, One
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Wood Frames
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry, Partially Finished, Walk-Up Access, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Gas Starter, Great Room, Gas, Wood Burning
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Playground, Private Yard, Tennis Court(s)
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Direct Access, Driveway, Electricity, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Guest, Shared Driveway, Storage, Water Available

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, In Unit
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Common Grounds/Area, Clubhouse, Fitness, Lake, Playground, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s), Pool
  • Association #2 Fee: 428.73
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 153.99
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Solomon
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Aurora CSD - 6701

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 03-011-00-00-098-000
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Rental Info

  • PetsAllowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5764.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2025
Closed on
Sep 24, 2025
Sold by
Timothy And Catherine Mctighe Revocable and Mctighe Timothy
List Price
$438,000
Sold Price
$438,000
Views
9
Current Estimated Value
$428,838

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$9,162
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.35%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 15, 2020
Closed on
Nov 19, 2020
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,100
10.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.69%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2016
Sold by
Mclean Charles W and Mclean Colleen
Bought by
Mclean Charles W and Mclean Colleen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2005
Sold by
Kappos John A and Kappos Harriette C
Bought by
Mclean Charles W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$218,400
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 1994
Bought by
Kappos John A and Kappos Harriette

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kupec Janice $438,125 Ohio Real Title
Mctighe Timothy $320,000 None Available
Mclean Charles W -- None Available
Mclean Charles W $273,000 Midland Title Security Inc
Kappos John A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mclean Charles W $200,000
Previous Owner Mclean Charles W $218,400
Closed Mclean Charles W $54,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/24/2025 09/24/25 Sold $438,000 0.0% $231 / Sq Ft
08/02/2025 08/02/25 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2025 08/01/25 For Sale $438,000 +36.9% $231 / Sq Ft
11/20/2020 11/20/20 Sold $320,000 +10.4% $84 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/23/2020 08/23/20 Pending -- -- --
08/15/2020 08/15/20 For Sale $289,900 -- $76 / Sq Ft

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5145433

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 03-011-00-00-098-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.