6420 Merlin Dr Carlsbad, CA 92011
Poinsettia NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,481,000 - $2,189,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,392
Sq Ft
$783/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6420 Merlin Dr, Carlsbad, CA 92011 and is currently estimated at $1,871,868, approximately $782 per square foot. 6420 Merlin Dr is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Pacific Rim Elementary, Aviara Oaks Middle, and Sage Creek High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2013
Sold by
Trigonis Kim K and Trigonis Lenore
Bought by
Trigonis Kim K and Trigonis Lenore
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 2013
Sold by
Trigonis Kim K and Trigonis Lenore
Bought by
Trigonis Kim K and Trigonis Lenore
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$211,759
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,660,109
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2003
Sold by
Trigonis Kim K and Trigonis Lenore
Bought by
Trigonis Kim K and Trigonis Lenore
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$286,000
Interest Rate
5.18%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2003
Sold by
Trigonis Kim K
Bought by
Trigonis Kim K and Trigonis Lenore
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$286,000
Interest Rate
5.18%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2001
Sold by
Oconnell Patrick J and Oconnell Tiew Kim
Bought by
Trigonis Kim K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
7.14%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 1997
Sold by
Udc Homes Inc
Bought by
Oconnell Patrick J and Oconnell Tiew Kim
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$299,990
Interest Rate
7.49%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trigonis Kim K | -- | None Available | |
| Trigonis Kim K | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Trigonis Kim K | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Trigonis Kim K | -- | -- | |
| Trigonis Kim K | -- | New Century Title Company | |
| Trigonis Kim K | $524,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Oconnell Patrick J | $327,000 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Trigonis Kim K | $300,000 | |
| Closed | Trigonis Kim K | $286,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Trigonis Kim K | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Oconnell Patrick J | $299,990 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,614 | $180,572 | $63,507 | $117,065 |
| 2024 | $2,614 | $177,032 | $62,262 | $114,770 |
| 2023 | $2,602 | $173,562 | $61,042 | $112,520 |
| 2022 | $2,572 | $170,160 | $59,846 | $110,314 |
| 2021 | $2,557 | $166,824 | $58,673 | $108,151 |
| 2020 | $2,545 | $165,115 | $58,072 | $107,043 |
| 2019 | $2,512 | $161,879 | $56,934 | $104,945 |
| 2018 | $2,437 | $158,706 | $55,818 | $102,888 |
| 2017 | $2,408 | $155,595 | $54,724 | $100,871 |
| 2016 | $2,340 | $152,545 | $53,651 | $98,894 |
| 2015 | $2,332 | $150,255 | $52,846 | $97,409 |
| 2014 | $2,306 | $147,312 | $51,811 | $95,501 |
Source: Public Records
Map