NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $444,000 - $488,334

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,514 Sq Ft
$312/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 29, 2021

Last sale price $485,000 $320 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,632 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.23 Acre Lot
  • Great Room
  • No HOA
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Granite Countertops
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of December 2021

Beautiful 3 bed, 2 bath residence now on the market! Charming curb appeal & lush green landscape. Inside you will find spacious dining & living areas w/handsome wood-look tile flooring, crown molding, an impressive stone fireplace. The gorgeous kitchen is comprised of white cabinetry w/granite counters, stylish backsplash, SS appliances, pop-up smokeless stove vent & pull-up mixer stand, and an island complete w/breakfast bar! Generously-sized bedrooms and main suite featuring its own private bath w/wainscoting & designer touches. The large backyard, with its covered patio and children's playground, is the perfect place for spending quality time with friends and loved ones! NEW A/C and swamp cooler! Swamp-cooled laundry and tool shed & 50 Amp RV plug are just a few features you will love!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brett Tanner

Keller Williams Realty Phoenix License #SA564356000 Listed on: 11/17/2021

Keller Williams Realty Phoenix

Co-Listed By

Kristie Harrington

Real Broker License #SA649435000

Last Buyer's Agent

Ronald Bussing

Realty ONE Group License #SA650547000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,359

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 9,871 Sq Ft Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Built-Up Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,514 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 32
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-65-068

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Pomeroy Estates Subdivision

Recreation

  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,359

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

9,871 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Recker Rd & McKellips Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Co List Office Mls Id: kwrp001
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-768-9333
  • Subdivision Name: POMEROY ESTATES
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 320.34
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1514.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Built-Up, Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Evaporative Cooling
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Biking/Walking Path
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Franklin At Brimhall Elementary
  • High School: Red Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shepherd Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9871.0
  • Parcel #: 141-65-068

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1359.0
  • Tax Lot: 32

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2021
Closed on
Dec 3, 2021
Sold by
Richard A And Lynea E Paradis Family Tru and Paradis Lynea E
List Price
$479,900
Sold Price
$485,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
1.06%
Current Estimated Value
$472,584

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$12,416
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.59%
Original Mortgage
$339,500
Outstanding Balance
$309,672
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$162,912

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2016
Sold by
Paradis Richard A and Paradis Lynea E
Bought by
Paradis Richard A and Paradis Lynea E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1997
Sold by
Smith Diane L and Smith Diane Lou
Bought by
Paradis Richard A and Paradis Lynea E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,945
Interest Rate
7.91%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 1994
Sold by
Turnage Bill J and Turnage Elaine
Bought by
Nicewander Nora M and Smith Diane Lou

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Reimus Gerald E $485,000 Encore Title
Paradis Richard A -- None Available
Paradis Richard A $93,500 Transnation Title Ins Co
Nicewander Nora M -- --
Turnage Bill -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Reimus Gerald E $339,500
Previous Owner Paradis Richard A $92,945
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/29/2021 12/29/21 Sold $485,000 +1.1% $320 / Sq Ft
11/17/2021 11/17/21 For Sale $479,900 -- $317 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,342 $15,521 -- --
2024 $1,356 $14,782 -- --
2023 $1,356 $32,500 $6,500 $26,000
2022 $1,326 $24,210 $4,840 $19,370
2021 $1,359 $22,450 $4,490 $17,960
2020 $1,343 $20,300 $4,060 $16,240
2019 $1,255 $17,500 $3,500 $14,000
2018 $1,195 $15,160 $3,030 $12,130
2017 $1,161 $14,270 $2,850 $11,420
2016 $1,128 $13,310 $2,660 $10,650
2015 $1,071 $12,600 $2,520 $10,080
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6322317

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-65-068

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.