$269,900
$20K PRICE DROP

643 Barney Ave Millen, GA 30442

Estimated payment $1,598/month

Total Views 7,775
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,070 Sq Ft
$130 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Historic home for sale in Millen located in Jenkins County. This beautifully restored early 1900s property offers a rare opportunity to own a move-in ready historic home in Southeast Georgia, blending timeless character with modern updates. From the moment you step inside, you'll feel the history and warmth this home holds. Passed down through generations, this property is filled with memories and craftsmanship that are hard to find in today's market-perfect for buyers searching for a home with character, charm, and a story to tell. The home features spacious living areas, natural light, and thoughtful renovations that preserve its original appeal while providing the comfort of modern living. Whether you're looking for a primary residence, second home, or unique investment opportunity in Millen GA, this property offers flexibility and long-term value. Conveniently located near downtown Millen, you'll enjoy easy access to local shops, dining, and community amenities while still experiencing the charm of small-town living.

Listing Agent

Brooke Black

Southland Realty & Properties License #428530 Listed on: 02/06/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,906

Year Built

  • Built in 1910 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,070 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,906

Year Built

Built in 1910 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1910
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Victorian
  • Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: .34
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 2070
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Oven/Range (Combo), Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2070
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2070
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Tile Bath
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile

Beds/Baths

  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom Main Level: 3

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Corner Lot, Level
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Carport, Garage, Off Street, Parking Pad, Storage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Common Area
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Walk To Schools, Walk To Shopping

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Jenkins
  • High School: Jenkins County
  • Middle School: Jenkins

Tax Info

  • Year: 24
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1905.97

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,593 $84,968 $1,880 $83,088
2024 $1,821 $66,888 $1,880 $65,008
2023 $862 $56,968 $1,880 $55,088
2022 $1,053 $35,648 $1,880 $33,768
2021 $996 $35,648 $1,880 $33,768
2020 $946 $33,088 $1,880 $31,208
2019 $929 $29,790 $2,320 $27,470
2018 $1,019 $29,790 $2,320 $27,470
2017 $825 $29,790 $2,320 $27,470
2016 $822 $29,790 $2,320 $27,470
2015 -- $29,364 $1,893 $27,470
2014 -- $29,364 $1,893 $27,470
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Price Changed $269,900 -1.8% $130 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 Price Changed $274,900 -3.5% $133 / Sq Ft
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Price Changed $284,900 -1.7% $138 / Sq Ft
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $289,900 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $87,000 --
Warranty Deed $70,000 --
Warranty Deed $58,000 --
Deed $45,000 --
Deed $47,580 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $58,000 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10687225

Georgia MLS

APN: M08-071

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.