643 E 5th Ave Saint John, KS 67576
Estimated payment $771/month
About This Home
I want to share a new price improvement on this beautifully updated rustic home located on the edge of town. The property features fully renovated kitchen and bathrooms, as well as new flooring throughout the main level and refinished wood floors on the upper level. The interior includes two bedrooms and one non-conforming bedroom. The beautiful wood butcher block kitchen countertops add an outdoorsy charm. This home offers a mountain-living aesthetic right here in town. I have staged the house by adding AI generated furniture, so you can get a feel of what it could look like with furniture. Another plus, is a new hard road out front that leads straight to the grocery store. Set up a tour today!
Listing Agent
Keller Real Estate & Insurance Agency, Inc. License #00245675 Listed on: 05/19/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 9,480 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 79x120
- Property is zoned NC.1 / R-1
Home Design
- Wood Frame Construction
- Composition Roof
- Aluminum Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,376 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Crawl Space
Kitchen
- Oven or Range
- Microwave
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,204 | $11,630 | $258 | $11,372 |
| 2024 | $1,111 | $11,402 | $232 | $11,170 |
| 2023 | -- | $6,103 | $232 | $5,871 |
| 2022 | $0 | $1,737 | $232 | $1,505 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/19/2026 05/19/26 | For Sale | $110,000 | +120.0% | $80 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/03/2023 04/03/23 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 03/04/2023 03/04/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/18/2022 10/18/22 | For Sale | $50,000 | +100.8% | $40 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/01/2021 10/01/21 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 09/01/2021 09/01/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/03/2018 05/03/18 | For Sale | $24,900 | -- | $20 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $15,450 | -- | |
| Deed | $9,100 | -- |
Source: Western Kansas Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 205903
APN: 118-33-0-40-01-012.00-0
Ask me questions while you tour the home.