$162,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026

6430 Simpson Rd Loudon, TN 37774

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,372 Sq Ft
1 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$118 Per Sq Ft

19% Below List Price

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Indoor Pool
  • Countryside Views
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of March 2026

Investment opportunity! Bring offers! This property has a number of unfinished updates with original hardwood throughout and carpet over hardwood in a couple of the bedrooms. Designed as three bedrooms, although one bedroom requires a closet to be fully functional. The carport is closed in and is partially transformed into additional living space, adding 364 additional feet of living space. The kitchen features new bottom cabinets, new countertops, apron sink, faucet. A nice vanity and mirror in bath updated 2024. New water heater-2021, stove, fridge and washer -2024.The outdoor storage building given no value, but the chicken coop is functional with a pen area and open shelter. The home has been winterized and water nor electricity are active. *NOTE: HVAC is inoperable but there is a possibility that the seller will install a new unit at closing with the correct offer. Don't miss this one! Call today to schedule a viewing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Judy Brewton

Realty Executives Associates License #323010 Listed on: 03/02/2026

Realty Executives Associates

Last Buyer's Agent

Tonya Bledsoe

Smoky Mountain Realty License #264662

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $462

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,372 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Possible Extra Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 058 116.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$462

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Loudon take Hwy 72 approximately 3 miles to left on Watkins Rd, to left on Simpson. House on the left. Swy
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0
  • Lot Size: 132x310xIRR
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Contract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 145.04
  • General Property Description:SqFt - Main Lvl: 1372.0
  • General Property Description:HOA: No
  • General Property Description:Basement: No
  • General Property Description:Bonus Room: Yes
  • General Property Description:Extra Storage: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • View: Country Setting
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch - Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Main Level, Off Street

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0
  • Parcel #: 058 116.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 462.41

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2026
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$162,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$37,000
-18.59%
Views
63

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1785.06%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2020
Closed on
Sep 18, 2020
Sold Price
$130,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.08%
Original Mortgage
$131,313
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2020
Closed on
Sep 3, 2020
Sold by
Mccarroll Natalie Billings and Mccarron Elmer C
Sold Price
$130,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$131,313
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2010
Sold by
Lane Billy Edward
Bought by
Mccarroll Elmer C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2004
Bought by
Lane Billy Edward

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 1986
Bought by
Lane Roy E Lucille

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $162,000 Southeastern Title
Warranty Deed $130,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $130,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $85,000 --
Warranty Deed $50,700 --
Warranty Deed $500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $131,313 New Conventional
Previous Owner $131,313 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $162,000 -18.6% $118 / Sq Ft
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 For Sale $199,000 +53.1% $145 / Sq Ft
09/30/2020 09/30/20 Sold $130,000 -- $129 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $462 $26,150 $5,000 $21,150
2024 $397 $26,150 $5,000 $21,150
2023 $397 $26,150 $0 $0
2022 $397 $26,150 $5,000 $21,150
2021 $397 $26,150 $5,000 $21,150
2020 $326 $26,150 $5,000 $21,150
2019 $326 $18,075 $4,400 $13,675
2018 $326 $18,075 $4,400 $13,675
2017 $326 $18,075 $4,400 $13,675
2016 $336 $18,050 $3,900 $14,150
2015 $336 $18,050 $3,900 $14,150
2014 $336 $18,050 $3,900 $14,150
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 1331043

East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

APN: 058-116.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.