NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6437 Wise Ln King George, VA 22485

Estimated Value: $394,000 - $446,901

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,140 Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2025

Last sale price $400,000 $187 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,540 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2025

New Improved Price! Now that the holiday season has passed, it's time to return to work. The work of finding that new home that you put off your search, to celebrate the holiday season. Now, is the time to find a good deal, a diamond in the rough, before it's gone. Don't miss out on this good deal. Welcome to Hopyard Farm an Amenity-Rich, Planned Community, in King George County Virginia. Stop by this charming 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in the desirable Hopyard Farm neighborhood! This meticulously maintained property offers a perfect blend of comfort and convenience! As you step inside, you're greeted by a spacious living room with tons of natural light, featuring luxury vinyl plank flooring- ideal for family gatherings and relaxation. The living and upstairs bedrooms all have crown molding for architectural distinction. The adjacent kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances, ample cabinetry, and a nice island. Upstairs you will find the primary bedroom with an ensuite bathroom with dual vanities. The two additional bedrooms have adequate space and a walk-in closet for your whole wardrobe. The spacious laundry room is located upstairs as well. This basement recreation room is fully finished and the half-finished bathroom has the finishing material on site, all you need to do is contact a plumber to complete the project. Hopyard Farm amenities include a clubhouse with pool tables, media rooms, a state-of-the-art fitness center, an Olympic-sized pool, tennis courts, a playground, and nature trails. Commuters enjoy convenient access to Dahlgren Naval Surface Warfare Center, Patuxent River NAS, Historic Downtown Fredericksburg, and Quantico Marine Corp Base. More fun facts about the property: Solar Panels are installed on the roof, a hardwired Ring Doorbell, an added Hardwired Ethernet Plug in the basement, an ADT Security System, and Frontline Pest Security around the home's exterior. There is also a Composite Wood Installed Deck with lights installed on the steps for your safety. There is also a shed in the backyard. Don't miss this opportunity to own a piece of King George's living at its finest!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Felton Trusel JR.

(540) 785-7800 iamhe.ftrusel@gmail.com CTI Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 5407857800 License #0225189221 Listed on: 02/14/2025

CTI Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Willis

(571) 386-1075 mchl.willis@gmail.com Pearson Smith Realty, LLC License #0225018331

Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,101

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 7,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Open Space
  • Backs To Open Common Area
  • Landscaped
  • Cleared Lot
  • Back, Front, and Side Yard
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned A1

HOA Fees

  • $116 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, snow removal, trash, recreation facility, pool(s)
  • Hopyard Farm HOA
  • Built by Ryan Homes WAS
  • Hopyard Farm Subdivision, Aspen Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 488
  • Assessor Parcel Number 31 4 488

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,101

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

7,500 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$116 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Self Cleaning, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stove, Water Heater - High-Efficiency, Dryer, Washer, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Laminated
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Dining/Living, Floor Plan - Open, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Family Room Off Kitchen
  • Window Features: Insulated
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: Energy Star Qualified Door(s), Insulated, Six Panel
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Partially Finished, Interior Access, Poured Concrete, Rough Bath Plumb, Sump Pump
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor, Has Laundry, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 2140
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2140
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 295.14
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1440
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 700
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 700
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Concrete
  • Exterior Features: Sidewalks, Exterior Lighting, Flood Lights, Gutter System

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

• Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric Available, Phone, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Municipal Trash: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 349.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash, Recreation Facility, Pool(s)
  • HOA Name: HOPYARD FARM
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: SEALSTON
  • High School: KING GEORGE
  • Middle Or Junior School: KING GEORGE

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Adjoins - Open Space, Backs - Open Common Area, Cleared, Front Yard, Landscaping, Pipe Stem, Rear Yard, Sideyard(s)
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7500.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: A1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2101.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 31 4 488
  • Tax Lot: 488
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: KING GEORGE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2025
Closed on
Apr 7, 2025
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-5.88%
Views
44
Current Estimated Value
$413,475

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,475
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.12%
Original Mortgage
$392,755
Outstanding Balance
$391,048
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$22,427

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2020
Sold by
Nvr Inc
Bought by
Bazemore Dominique L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$297,990
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2020

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Issifu Ibrahim $400,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Bazemore Dominique L $297,990 Stewart Title Guaranty Co
Nvr Inc $420,000 Nvr Settlement Services Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Issifu Ibrahim $392,755
Previous Owner Bazemore Dominique L $297,990
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2025 04/10/25 Sold $400,000 -5.9% $187 / Sq Ft
02/27/2025 02/27/25 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2025 02/14/25 For Sale $425,000 -- $199 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,232 $328,300 $85,000 $243,300
2024 $2,232 $328,300 $85,000 $243,300
2023 $2,232 $328,300 $85,000 $243,300
2022 $2,101 $325,300 $85,000 $240,300
2021 $1,544 $211,500 $56,000 $155,500
2020 $350 $50,000 $50,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAKG2006028

Bright MLS

APN: 31-4-488

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.