6440 Hedgewick Ct La Plata, MD 20646
Estimated Value: $624,392 - $717,000
Studio
1
Bath
2,930
Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6440 Hedgewick Ct, La Plata, MD 20646 and is currently estimated at $672,348, approximately $229 per square foot. 6440 Hedgewick Ct is a home located in Charles County with nearby schools including Mary Matula Elementary School, Milton M. Somers Middle School, and La Plata High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2019
Sold by
Forrest Builders Inc
Bought by
Dexter Joseph I and Dexter Katelyn J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$347,200
Outstanding Balance
$306,107
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$366,241
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2019
Sold by
Oliveira Homes Inc
Bought by
Forrest Builders Inc
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dexter Joseph I | $470,775 | None Available | |
| Forrest Builders Inc | $130,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dexter Joseph I | $347,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,653 | $541,267 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $6,917 | $502,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $6,619 | $463,200 | $141,000 | $322,200 |
| 2022 | $6,381 | $459,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $6,249 | $452,500 | $132,600 | $319,900 |
| 2019 | $1,615 | $122,600 | $122,600 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,615 | $122,600 | $122,600 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,505 | $122,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $114,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,498 | $105,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,498 | $97,600 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map