$1,175,000
SOLD MAY 5, 2026

6445 Schindler Rd Newcastle, CA 95658

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,220 Sq Ft
9.46 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$529 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

18 on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Wood Flooring
  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • 9.46 Acre Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

As of May 2026

Tucked away on 9.45 acres of breathtaking natural beauty, this home is more than a place to live, it's a lifestyle. What truly sets this property apart is the land itself. Doty Creek, a year-round creek, winds its way through the property and a private pond teems with largemouth bass, bluegill, and pumpkinseed fish, a fisherman's dream just steps from home. The wildlife doesn't stop there. Canadian geese, wood ducks, bullfrogs, turtles, and even playful otters call this pond their home, giving you a front-row seat to nature's wonders every single day. The land itself is something special. Mature fruit trees dot the property, including olive, Fuji apple, white peach, and purple fig, just to name a few. Imagine harvesting your own fresh fruit right from your backyard. NID irrigation water keeps the property lush and green year-round, a valuable asset for any outdoor enthusiast or hobby farmer. For those who love to tinker, build, or create, a permitted 30x30 shop offers endless possibilities, whether you envision a workshop or storage for equipment. Inside, the 2,200 square foot home offers 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, providing plenty of space for the whole family to spread out, settle in, and make lasting memories. Homes like this don't come along often. Come experience it for yourself, you may never want to leave.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cynthia Dail

GUIDE Real Estate License #02103084 Listed on: 04/16/2026

GUIDE Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathy Papola

Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty License #00498457

Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 9.46 Acre Lot
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned FBX

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,220 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Cooling System Powered By Renewable Energy
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • 220 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 031-050-016-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

9.46 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: No
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Levels: Two
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free Standing Refrigerator, Hood Over Range, Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Double Oven, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Free Standing Electric Range
  • Other Equipment: Water Filter System
  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Tile, Wood
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s)
  • Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s), Tub, Tub w/Shower Over, Window
  • Dining Room Features: Formal Area
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Pantry Closet, Tile Counter
  • Living Room Features: View
  • Room Type: Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Dining Room, Family Room, Solarium, Workshop
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Partial Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 529.28
  • Square Footage: 2220.00
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Full, Window Coverings, Window Screens

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Frame, Wood
  • Fencing: Entry Gate, Fenced, Full
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: Yes
  • Listing Price: 1150000.00
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Pond Year Round, Dead End, Garden, Stream Year Round, Landscape Back, Landscape Front
  • New Construction: No
  • Pool: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Tile, Metal
  • Spa: No
  • View Description: Pasture, Hills, Water, Woods

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, RV Possible, Garage Door Opener, Garage Facing Front
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Paved Driveway

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Septic System
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Internet Available, Propane Tank Leased
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central, MultiZone
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Heating: Propane, Fireplace(s), MultiZone
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Dryer Included, Ground Floor, Hookups Only, Washer Included, Inside Area, Inside Room
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Land Lease: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Western Placer

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Zoning: FBX
  • Irrigation: Irrigation Connected
  • Lot Size Acres: 9.4600
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 412078.00

Green Features

  • Energy Efficient: Cooling, Water Heater

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 031-050-016-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Placer

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 16, 2026
Closed on
Apr 30, 2026
List Price
$1,150,000
Sold Price
$1,175,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,000
2.17%
Views
21

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-99.86%
Original Mortgage
$675,000
Outstanding Balance
$675,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$229,609

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2020

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,175,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $675,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $1,175,000 +2.2% $529 / Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $1,150,000 0.0% $518 / Sq Ft
04/19/2026 04/19/26 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $1,150,000 -- $518 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,489 $429,473 $136,643 $292,830
2023 $4,489 $412,798 $131,338 $281,460
2022 $4,355 $404,705 $128,763 $275,942
2021 $4,268 $396,771 $126,239 $270,532
2020 $4,244 $392,704 $124,945 $267,759
2019 $4,132 $385,005 $122,496 $262,509
2018 $4,029 $377,457 $120,095 $257,362
2017 $3,900 $370,057 $117,741 $252,316
2016 $3,806 $362,802 $115,433 $247,369
2015 $3,721 $357,354 $113,700 $243,654
2014 $3,624 $350,355 $111,473 $238,882
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226042441

MetroList

APN: 031-050-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.