NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6463 Dry Hill Rd Ferrum, VA 24088

Estimated Value: $143,667 - $185,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
980 Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 8, 2023

Last sale price $125,000 $128 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $951 / mo

26 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2023

Attention to buyers looking for a private, secluded retreat away from things - This home is nested on top of a hill with Privacy and peaceful at its best! Adorable cottage home perfectly set in the middle of a 2.5 acre lot surrounded by trees and wildlife. Nice floor plan, gorgeous real hardwood floors, carport could be enclosed for additional living area sq footage, very level yard with garden space. Mountain views nestled on top of a hill, but flat yard and nice trails and woods. This could be a great starter home or the perfect mountain getaway or hunting retreat.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tricia Johnson

PROPERTY NAVIGATORS LLC License #0225079258 Listed on: 04/07/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member Transaction Agent

Non-Member Transaction Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $720

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 2.5 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned NZ

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House

Interior Spaces

  • 980 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Crawl Space
  • Laundry on main level

Kitchen

  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Electric Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Est. Annual Taxes

$720

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

2.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Interior Features: Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan
  • Heating System: Electric Ceiling
  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Major Appliances: Range Electric, Refrigerator
  • Cooling System: Window A/C
  • Outside Features: Covered Porch, Formal Garden, Storage Shed
  • BedroomsBREntryLevel: 2
  • CondoAssocYN: No
  • EntryAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 980.00
  • LaundryLaundryEntryLevel: 1
  • Major Area: 04 - Franklin County
  • NumberPrimCovSpaces: 1.00
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: No
  • PrimCoveredPrking: Carport Attached
  • Residential Type: Detached
  • Style Of House: Ranch
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 980
  • TotalBdrm: 2
  • TotalBths: 1.00
  • TotalCovdPrkSpc: 1.00
  • TotalFBaths: 1
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 980.00
  • Water Class: N/A
  • Water Htr Energy: Electric
  • YardSign: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Gentle Slope, Secluded
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Total Acreage: 2.50
  • ZoningCode: NZ

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1971

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 720.00

Listed on
Apr 7, 2023
Closed on
Jun 6, 2023
List Price
$149,500
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,500
-16.39%
Views
147
Current Estimated Value
$170,417

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$45,417
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.20%
Original Mortgage
$126,262
Outstanding Balance
$122,616
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$47,801

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Callahan Timber Reay $126,262 Old Republic National Title In
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Callahan Timber Reay $126,262
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/08/2023 06/08/23 Sold $125,000 -16.1% $128 / Sq Ft
05/03/2023 05/03/23 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2023 04/27/23 Price Changed $149,000 -0.1% $152 / Sq Ft
04/25/2023 04/25/23 Price Changed $149,200 -0.1% $152 / Sq Ft
04/23/2023 04/23/23 Price Changed $149,300 -0.1% $152 / Sq Ft
04/18/2023 04/18/23 Price Changed $149,400 -0.1% $152 / Sq Ft
04/17/2023 04/17/23 For Sale $149,500 0.0% $153 / Sq Ft
04/16/2023 04/16/23 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2023 04/14/23 Price Changed $149,500 -0.1% $153 / Sq Ft
04/11/2023 04/11/23 Price Changed $149,700 -0.1% $153 / Sq Ft
04/07/2023 04/07/23 For Sale $149,900 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $503 $117,000 $24,000 $93,000
2024 $503 $117,000 $24,000 $93,000
2023 $362 $59,300 $17,800 $41,500
2022 $362 $59,300 $17,800 $41,500
2021 $362 $59,300 $17,800 $41,500
2020 $362 $59,300 $17,800 $41,500
2019 $330 $54,100 $17,800 $36,300
2018 $330 $54,100 $17,800 $36,300
2017 $298 $55,100 $18,000 $37,100
2016 $298 $55,100 $18,000 $37,100
2015 $298 $55,100 $18,000 $37,100
2014 $298 $55,100 $18,000 $37,100
2013 $298 $55,100 $18,000 $37,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 897232

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0940002000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.